Jump to content

blocked email


anddres
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello.

Today a customer tries to send us an email and returned the following error.

The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

<nicole[at]puntoluz.com.uy>

(reason: 550-"JunkMail rejected - atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com [209.17.115.40]:47254)

which may be the reason?

thanks

Andres

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello.

Today a customer tries to send us an email and returned the following error.

The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

<nicole[at]puntoluz.com.uy>

(reason: 550-"JunkMail rejected - atl4mhob02.myregisteredsite.com [209.17.115.40]:47254)

which may be the reason?

thanks

Andres

My guess is there is a compromised email account or a shared email server

Your provider is bouncing email based on a Blocklist!

Blocklisted email should only be sorted to a junk folder not bounced

Sounds like you need a better email provider

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&a...p=209.17.115.40

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

209.17.114.75 209.17.114.77 209.17.115.39 209.17.115.41 209.17.115.44 209.17.115.45 209.17.115.49 209.17.115.58 209.17.115.59 209.17.115.60 209.17.115.106 209.17.115.107 209.17.115.137 209.17.115.142 209.17.115.150 209.17.115.160 209.17.115.163 209.17.115.165 209.17.115.193 209.17.115.194 209.17.115.195 209.17.115.199 209.17.115.204

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi, Andres,

...Could you please explain why you posted here and to the particular SpamCop Forum (SpamCop Blocklist Help) you selected? I see nothing in the information you provided that suggests that SpamCop or its blacklist is at all involved.

...FYI, even if the message did indicate that the SpamCop Blacklist were involved in the action, some e-mail providers mention that when it is not at all the cause.

...If you can explain why you believe this involves SpamCop, that may help us give you a useful answer.

...Furthermore, I notice that you mentioned that "a customer tries to send us an email and returned the following error," which suggests to me that it is your e-mail service that is blocking e-mail coming from your customer to you, which suggests to me that it is something you should be raising with your e-mail administrator! If I've missed something, please do let me know by posting a reply here.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If I have understood Andres' post correctly, it is someone who has sent Andres an email that didn't getting through.

At the moment now, there seems to be a listing for 209.17.115.40 on Spamcop's list, even though Spamcop isn't specifically mentioned on the NDR.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think anddres has perhaps done his homework. 209.17.115.40 is currently listed on a number of DNSBLs but, of the "major" international and North American ones (as, for instance, referenced by SenderBase) - only bl.spamcop.net (the SCbl) is listing it.

209.17.115.40 is used by myregisteredsite.com which generally has a good e-mail reputation for its various IP addresses. It looks like the whole of 209.17.115.0/24 is used by myregisteredsite.com (and perhaps more besides).

myregisteredsite.com sends/relays huge volumes of e-mail (from many different commercial users - I currently see approximately 3500 different domains routing through 209.17.115.40, most of them not using sender authentication - according to SenderScore) and inevitably hits some spamtraps. As petzl's post shows, other addresses within 209.17.115.0/24 (myregisteredsite.com) are currently in the SCbl or have been recently. In the case of the SCbl there may have been spamtrap hits (a short-cut to listing) but there have also been human reporters seeing spam - unsolicited commercial/bulk email - from it.

There are no details for SC spamtrap hits but the recent reports from human reporters of 209.17.115.40 show the usual range of commercial, phish, scam and nuisance messages - subjects (last 90 days) such as:

"Your MFRSearch Newsletter", "Lynda French", "Update Your Profile within 24hrs", "Sue Lass", "An effortless way to slim and trim", "Drop the gym . . . Drop 20 before Spring", "Oil change options to fit any budget. Print coupon now", "Expositex 2014 - Promocione sus Productos en Marruecos", "Reminder, Invitation 3rd Stochastic Modeling Techniques and Data Analysis Int...", "Someone accessed your government sales data", Medical News Today: Understanding the female metabolism", MS Dynamics/SharePoint/Lync 2014 Verified Accounts", "PRAYER REQUEST FOR BABY RJ", "Hello!", "2013 Inventory Clearance. 75% Off - Kindle Fire, Apple iPad, Smart TVs".

We must suppose the majority of reporters are North American and the reports mostly reflect spam directed to US and Canadian addresses. The address [at]puntoluz.com.uy would be seen as North American too, in network terms, if that was the attempted delivery address (receiver).

anddres' sender can try again, hoping to be routed next time through a server which is NOT blocked - only a handful of them are listed at any time. Or try webmail (webmail servers usually have different IP addresses).

anddres himself can try talking to his service providers and encourage them NOT to reject mail from servers on the SCbl - it is recommended (by SpamCop) that such messages are marked and diverted to the recipient's junk mail folder for their own review. Or perhaps the providers may be prepared to whitelist his senders. My provider allows me to opt out of spam filtering, which may be another possibility.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...