Jump to content

This IP doesn't belong to our IP pool


dr_bobbs
 Share

Recommended Posts

I received a message "This IP doesn't belong to our IP pool" from an administrator in response to my Spamcop report. What does this mean and what should I do about it?

Email from 178.63.170.158 / Wed, 14 Oct 2015 18:57:40 -0700
https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z6372765288zf829b705f04cfedf0318433af32ae7c3z

Link to comment
Share on other sites

your spam report was sent to three different plaaces:

Re: 178.63.170.158 (Administrator of network where email originates)

Reportid: 6372765286 To: support[at]fastvps.ru
Reportid: 6372765287 To: abuse[at]hetzner.de
Reportid: 6372765288 To: abuse[at]fastvps.ru

Which one responded? From your post it looks to me like Someone sent you an email using IP address 178.63.170.158 saying "This IP (178.63.170.158) doesn't belong to our IP pool"

I also see that that IP address is listed in

178.63.170.158 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
178.63.170.158 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net
178.63.170.158 not listed in accredit.habeas.com
178.63.170.158 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org
178.63.170.158 not listed in iadb.isipp.com

I would do nothing. Looks to me like the spammer is saying "Who me??"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...