Hattula Posted March 22, 2016 Share Posted March 22, 2016 I and a couple of my friends get a lot of spam. I have forwarded them to email address submit.xxxxxxxxxxxx[at]REMOVEspam.spamcop.net and the answer begins like this: SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing:SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email: I just made my server rule for all my spam rules..that all spam Forwarded Your e-mail address submit.xxxxxxxxxxxx[at]REMOVEspam.spamcop.net. How can I get you to understand that these e-mails are spam? The email sender have a different address but the spam design and the content is always similar... Sorry, I need to spam your e-mail that you understand that those are all spam! Best RegardsHattula Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted March 22, 2016 Share Posted March 22, 2016 Welcome to the forum and the fight.This forum is populated by other users of the SpamCop anti-spam tools. As such this is a user-to-user forum to help others use.At the top of the screen where you review you submitted spam, you will see something similar to: SpamCop v 4.8.3 © 2016 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222177106z2ad01cfcb5912955469ac1d61c4d46c8z For others to see exactly what the spam processor has found in you submitted spam, it would be most helpful if you provided the TRACKING URL so "we" could see what you see. Without that link we are only guessing and can provide only general guidance. Also it would be helpful if you would tell us what tools, email applications, and procedures you use to forward spam. Some tools, LookOut for example, provide extra challenges to submitting spam. I have moved you post to a more appropriate location. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted March 22, 2016 Author Share Posted March 22, 2016 Hi Lou, Many Thanks for You! I use Mozilla Thunderbird and have a lot of spam mails.. Now I have send ten minutes and send reports already dozens URL's I have already removed a lot of Tracking URL's But I have spam report id's... is those id's usefull for you? I can collect URL's or id's and share here, what you want in future. Best Regards Hattula Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted March 22, 2016 Share Posted March 22, 2016 spam report id's are only useful to you, others can not use them. However, if you click on a report id to view the report, at the top is a link "PARSE" Clicking on that will re-parse the spam and display the TRACKING URL that the rest of us can use to view the spam and how it was processed. Thunderbird does make it easy to report spam, including full header, by either doing a cut-and-past into the SpamCop reporting webpage (<CTRL>-U, <CTRL>-A, <CTRL>-C and then <CTRL>-V) or by forwarding the spam as an attachment to your private reporting email address. I also use TB to report spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted March 23, 2016 Author Share Posted March 23, 2016 Hi, Ok, My spam has decreased considerably! :-) http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222188688z637299595a3732c0ca0f1a88abf0a563z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222188918z55b7fdb414f89b531f32d0f28305126bz http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222188963zafd223cd1488073bc288d76273fb7d5fz http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222188992z3d7ea0ad241ced64eec78f65137e115ez http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222189220z291b333b8c913ab64201caa9655c86cfz http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222190254zef89b47652e836358c882f98558d37d5z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222191113z119eac08422be3bb71e6fd276e8bd6f0z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222191651z1a300cdb060c72f381431759e04f919bz http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222204529ze509d9940bf9b4a80bf94dc6b3ca5bf7z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222204556zdd7275c22131681230abdf208f98d82cz http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222223832z96f54866421f3dea64a04b23d601df97z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222225253zbda5905136fdd3c0237660e800b7a9ecz http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222688451z3c306f2f66134ea5315fd399ae4be762z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222685214z66327cb99da61de28bb890ccc0434446z http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6222704096zb40542124406de03e3d8f943447b071fz I think at that spammer have a following domains: http;//silver-goods,net http;//impeccable-luxury,com http;//lovely-money,com http;//flower-coin,com http;//fantasticsuccesstrophies,com http;//kittenbargains,net http;//panda-promotions,net etc. I have receive over 20 mails for Karina Mortensen (km[at]powermediagroup.dk) where she have wrote following to me: Dear user, Please note that you have now been removed and blacklisted from our e-mail lists and will therefore not receive any more e-mails from us. Kind regards, Karina Behind of all spam messages is this company http;//www,powermediagroup,dk They send a lot a spam to Finland!! Is there any possibility to get a ban whole company? Regards Hattula Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted March 23, 2016 Share Posted March 23, 2016 Hattula Note: I edited your last post to break the spammer's URL. This forum is scanned heavily and we would not want to give any SEO advantage to the spammer. As to your OP, it looks to my like your submissions are being processed and reports are being sent. Am I missing something? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted March 23, 2016 Author Share Posted March 23, 2016 Hi, Ok, Thank you! I edit the URL and e-mail address the next time the same way. Everything looks good.. I receive only about 10 -20 spam a day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted March 24, 2016 Author Share Posted March 24, 2016 Hi, Now I have a spam that contains a zip file with a virus. I receive this type of spam a couple of times a week.. I make a report, but after that a I receive message from SpamCop AutoResponder and wich contains a virus... Or if I make report on site (copy header and send), Avast block new opening page becouse its contains virus. How I should make report in case like this? Recards Hattula Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted March 24, 2016 Share Posted March 24, 2016 This SpamCop FAQ could answer your question https://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/283.htmlThis part in particular. SpamCop does what it does and doesn't do for a reason. Do not make any material changes to spam before submitting or parsing which may cause SpamCop to find a link, address or URL it normally would not, by design, find. In the past is has be a practice when deleting or truncating the body of a spam, to include a statement similar to 'Original body deleted to remove a virus.' If you do this be sure to include a blank line to identify the end of the header. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted March 24, 2016 Author Share Posted March 24, 2016 Hi, My PC in home does not notified of the virus... So, here is it. http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=...........058684c654a7d51557dz Regards Hattula Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted March 24, 2016 Share Posted March 24, 2016 I guess I have lost track of where "we" are headed. Some were along the line an anti-virus scanner looked at this spam, detected a virus and removed it, and documented the process in the header: By adding *** VIRUS *** to the subject line adding several free format "X" lines to the header to document when (pass 2), what (LockyDownloader java scri_pt), the scanner found and what was done (Deleted) X-Pass-two: yesX-Antivirus: avast! (VPS 160324-2, 24.03.2016), Inbound messageX-Antivirus-Status: InfectedX-Attachment: Document2.zip#1049382525|>DFM8756173916.js Virus: JS:LockyDownloader [Trj] Deleted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted March 24, 2016 Share Posted March 24, 2016 Hi, My PC in home does not notified of the virus... So, here is it. http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=...........058684c654a7d51557dz Regards Hattula here is how I would report this using SpamCop "notes" (it;s a Botnet IP sending them and the are millions of these IP's all over the world. Seems they "203.115.146.150" are run by bozo's (clowns) but all one can do is try? > 203.115.146.150 (Administrator of network where email originates) Philippines Bayan Telecommunications contains virus attachment abuse[at]skyinet.net BOTNET ATTACK HOST http://www.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=203.115.146.150 This IP is infected (or NATting for a computer that is infected) with the kelihos spambot. In other words, it's participating in a botnet. last detected at 2016-03-24 13:00 GMT (+/- 30 minutes), approximately 9 hours, 30 minutes ago. TO REMOVE INFECTION Norton Power Eraser is a Windows free tool and doesn't require installation. It just needs to be downloaded and run. https://security.symantec.com/nbrt/npe.aspx BLOCK OUTBOUND PORT 25, RESERVE FOR LEGIT EMAIL SERVER Make sure you are connecting to your mail server's 'authenticated mail' port 587 and not the ordinary 'unauthenticated' port 25. (ask your ISP to check for you) CHANGE TO SECURE PASSWORD SCAN INFECTED COMPUTER FOR MALWARE A BOTNET infected computer/server means the all data passing through it may be compromised (bank details, log-on/password, email, etc). CBL (abuseat.org) lists those computers that are infected with instructions on how to remove BOTNET infections Change log-on to a more secure password! The following Cisco site shows servers/computers with prior or existing BOTNET infections http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=203.115.146.150 spewing spam https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=203.115.146.150 > Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted March 24, 2016 Author Share Posted March 24, 2016 Ok, This report is out of your system.. They send messages once of week and annex always included annex with virus... SpamCop have a 48 hours limited time to report..clever to avoid your system. You do not have the opportunity to grab them? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hoot Fluegelhorn Posted March 26, 2016 Share Posted March 26, 2016 Hattula, As fellow newbie.. follow the process. If the rule is that spam has to be <48 hours, than that's the rule. Don't ask for more.. There is a shipload of spam that goes through the systems, so missing a handful doesn't make all that much difference. What I suggest you do, is to add a filter on your webmail. In the filter you add the ip address of the MX that sends you that spam, or another common attribute that identifies the sender. Then you set the rule to discard the e-mails that match, and poof... no more mail from that sender. AND Get in touch with your mail system admin. Ask him why he is not using spamcop RNDSBL's or similar. HE should already help us keep spam out of our systems ! Take care, and keep fighting the fight.. Hoot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted May 19, 2016 Author Share Posted May 19, 2016 Hello, May I have your help with this spammer. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=zxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxbe9acb8981e44c115a7ed7eb31z abuse[at]amazonaws.com do not response my mails.. Best Regards Pete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted May 19, 2016 Share Posted May 19, 2016 Pete, I am not surprised that amazonaws.com does not respond. The tracking URL you provided is a little old, 26 April 2016. Without current examples I would move on. Even responsible managers would be hard pressed to looks at records this old to correct a problem. I the case of Amazon, connections with a vendor could no longer exist and there would be no action for them to take. That is not to excuse the spam nor supporting the spamvertised site. On the other hand, the product/link referenced within the base64 part of the spam could have been a legitimate product or service, advertised to you with spam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted May 19, 2016 Author Share Posted May 19, 2016 Thank you for you reply... They send every day spam for me but I notice that just couple days in my trash folder. Now I know what I do.. They will meet with the devil... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted May 19, 2016 Author Share Posted May 19, 2016 Here is new spammer from venezuela. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx2c40d02c141e2507c71b35z Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted May 24, 2016 Author Share Posted May 24, 2016 On 19.5.2016 at 5:49 PM, Lking said: Pete, I am not surprised that amazonaws.com does not respond. The tracking URL you provided is a little old, 26 April 2016. Without current examples I would move on. Even responsible managers would be hard pressed to looks at records this old to correct a problem. I the case of Amazon, connections with a vendor could no longer exist and there would be no action for them to take. That is not to excuse the spam nor supporting the spamvertised site. On the other hand, the product/link referenced within the base64 part of the spam could have been a legitimate product or service, advertised to you with spam. Again Amazon.. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=zxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx85f9ac91029820f6bcb9adf09e8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattula Posted May 25, 2016 Author Share Posted May 25, 2016 Again Amazon.. https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxbbfa297b62586f9d82adz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Titus Posted July 19, 2016 Share Posted July 19, 2016 I have the same problem with SpamCop encountered errors while saving spam for processing: SpamCop could not find your spam message in this email I tried both forwarding and copying the email into the text box and sending. The tracking URL I used is submit.XXXXxxxxXXXXxxxx@spam.spamcop.net The spam is apparently from my email address and contains this: X-YahooFilteredBulk: 68.232.142.20 Received-SPF: pass (domain of spamcop.net designates 68.232.142.20 as permitted sender) nslookup on this returns esa1.spamcop.iphmx.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted July 19, 2016 Share Posted July 19, 2016 What you provided is the private email reporting address. The tracking URL of a submitted spam looks like SpamCop v 4.8.4 © 2016 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference: Quote https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6257521621zd4f764bf6f69b751d4e80faa9326ebd8z That would help others to see what has happened and what can be done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.