Jump to content

spam score


Morg2
 Share

Recommended Posts

My cheap cut-rate ISP offers no spam filtering; they only allow me to set a spam score, above which they will prevent any emails from reaching me. Ever. There is no spam folder to go back and check. Yeah, I know. (But the money I save using them, I happily send to support Spamcop!)

But anyway: apparently a "normal" spam score to draw the line at is 15. I have tried turning mine down as far as 5 but I still get spam, and meanwhile a lot of my real email vanishes forever. I noticed a lot of spam appears to have really low scores -- like the one below, if I am reading correctly, came out with 1.58??? Obviously if I set my "score" that low I wouldn't get any emails at all. But these fake "invoices" or "receipts" or "tracking numbers" seem to be the latest thing in spam, so surely something in this garbage should have scored a few points? Is there a problem with the scoring system? Can I do anything more?

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6224841424ze3c7d0bdda3a6f5b754ffdaa7eeaf43az

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That is of course a problem with simple (all) spam filters, that you don't have full control of. It is quite possible that this was the first spam from 67.213.73.36 or that IP is part of a large enough group of IPs used that, by rotating through the group, they are able to keep the "spam score" low.

I would suggest that you install something like mailwasher or the like on you computer. This way you will have complete control, and be able to review the results to check for false positives.

To feed the beast (SpamCop) with more spam, I have turned off my ISP's spam filter to sort things locally. But different strokes for different folks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

My cheap cut-rate ISP offers no spam filtering; they only allow me to set a spam score, above which they will prevent any emails from reaching me. Ever. There is no spam folder to go back and check. Yeah, I know. (But the money I save using them, I happily send to support Spamcop!)

But anyway: apparently a "normal" spam score to draw the line at is 15. I have tried turning mine down as far as 5 but I still get spam, and meanwhile a lot of my real email vanishes forever. I noticed a lot of spam appears to have really low scores -- like the one below, if I am reading correctly, came out with 1.58??? Obviously if I set my "score" that low I wouldn't get any emails at all. But these fake "invoices" or "receipts" or "tracking numbers" seem to be the latest thing in spam, so surely something in this garbage should have scored a few points? Is there a problem with the scoring system? Can I do anything more?

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6224841424ze3c7d0bdda3a6f5b754ffdaa7eeaf43az

Never use your ISP as a email provider

Suggest Gmail problem solved

SpamCop is just naming a compromised account to send email

67.213.73.36 user needs Change log-on to a more secure password!

Scan for Malware!

The actual injection point is a Botnet

http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=84.177.131.57

http://www.abuseat.org/lookup.cgi?ip=84.177.131.57

his IP is infected (or NATting for a computer that is infected) with the kelihos spambot.

This again means someone has a zombie computer logged into that IP

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...