kris Posted June 19, 2016 Share Posted June 19, 2016 (about) The only spam I'm getting now are ones with no subject and when I try to report them they all go to devnull. I get about 1 a day. Yes, I could easily flush them since I'm gmail. a ) is it worth reporting? b ) why bother? THANKS! 147.247.x.x Nobis Tech China http://whois.domaintools.com/172.247.146.47 http://whois.domaintools.com/172.247.6.121 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted June 19, 2016 Share Posted June 19, 2016 Kris, an example of the spam, providing a Tracking URL, would be helpful. I seem to remember (not taking the time to look) seeing spam from "Nobis Tech China" before. If you look at http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=172.247.6.0%2F24 you will see that whole neighborhood has a poor reputation, so it is no surprise that SpamCop has devnulled the reports to the IP either because of a request, the reports to abuse[at]1ue.com bounce or there is evidence that the spammer gets the reports directly. a) That is always a question and the fight against spam can sometimes be disheartening. However, only the reports to the ISP is devnulled. The spam you report does feed the SC blocklist and the stats you see at senderbase. b). The blocklist does help ISPs that use the SpamCop tool to prevent spam from getting to their clients email inbox. In return you get good karma. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kris Posted June 19, 2016 Author Share Posted June 19, 2016 Hi Lking - sorry for delay. here is one https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6248980266zebc6b0e0ced6e60e60662fa0e646f0f5z yeah on the karma... I'll report them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted June 20, 2016 Share Posted June 20, 2016 Oh yea, I got a blizzard of "Michael Kors fashion items for you" yesterday. The tracking URL confirms my guesses: The source has bounced 6 for 6 reports, so not sending any more; and the links in the body "Reports disabled for admin@nobistech.net" which I read to mean they ask not to receive spam coming from their compromised domain (maybe). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kris Posted June 20, 2016 Author Share Posted June 20, 2016 Thanks! I think they're just copping out. LOL But I will keep reporting them to SC. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kris Posted June 27, 2016 Author Share Posted June 27, 2016 It's interesting. On that one I reported it to SC but also reported a well munged copy to spam at uce . I have not seen another one of that genere - in fact nothing at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kris Posted June 30, 2016 Author Share Posted June 30, 2016 in fact nothing at all since 21st... this is how superstitions get started... LOL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.