Jump to content

ISP has indicated spam will cease; but keeps sending everyday.


Francisco_333
 Share

Recommended Posts

Reporting spam to spamcop but looks like the ISP does not respect the indication about ceasing sending spam. When I contact them using their live chat they say they cant do anything and ask me to abuse department at abuse@omnis.com  but then they wont reply. So, it looks they are just cheating spamcop ?
 
Help, please.
 
 
Received:  from uncertainly.isobl.xyz (unknown [66.37.4.102]) by pepper.myserverxxxxxxx.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 089DBBE31C for <x>; Tue, 23 Aug 2016 23:21:59 +0100 (BST)

host 66.37.4.102 (getting name) no name
Possible spammer: 66.37.4.102
Received line accepted

Tracking message source: 66.37.4.102:

Routing details for 66.37.4.102
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 66.37.4.102 : abuse@omnis.com
Using abuse net on abuse@omnis.com
abuse net omnis.com = abuse@omnis.com
Using best contacts abuse@omnis.com

ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after (date and time here as from the 23rd of August hours before the spam was sent)

 

Received:  from uncertainly.isobl.xyz (unknown [66.37.4.102]) by pepper.myserverxxxxxxx.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id D2E43BE31C for <x>; Wed, 24 Aug 2016 10:12:18 +0100 (BST)

host 66.37.4.102 (getting name) no name
Possible spammer: 66.37.4.102
Received line accepted

Tracking message source: 66.37.4.102:

Routing details for 66.37.4.102
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 66.37.4.102 : abuse@omnis.com
Using abuse net on abuse@omnis.com
abuse net omnis.com = abuse@omnis.com
Using best contacts abuse@omnis.com

ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after (date and time here as from the 23rd of August hours before the spam was sent)
 
 
Received:  from scrutinizer.isobl.xyz (unknown [66.37.4.101]) by pepper.myserverxxxxxxx.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 13E09BE31C for <x>; Wed, 24 Aug 2016 20:10:13 +0100 (BST)
host 66.37.4.101 (getting name) no name
Possible spammer: 66.37.4.101
Received line accepted
Tracking message source: 66.37.4.101:
Routing details for 66.37.4.101
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 66.37.4.101 : abuse@omnis.com
Using abuse net on abuse@omnis.com
abuse net omnis.com = abuse@omnis.com
Using best contacts abuse@omnis.com
ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after 24/08/2016, 09:47:43 +0100
Link to comment
Share on other sites

You have (again) identified an ISP that does not give a sh*t about the spam that is spewed from the IP addresses they control.  It is sad but that is the world we live in. 

This points out the importance of continuing to report spam received.  All thought spam reports to the ISP will not get any action by them, reporting spam to SpamCop will, along with other reports, continue to put the IP on the blocklist which will help others.

Thanks for your effort and welcome to the forum.  In the future it would be good to include one or more Tracking URL in you post about specific spam or as an example about an ISP or IP address.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 25/08/2016 at 9:45 AM, Francisco_333 said:
Reporting spam to spamcop but looks like the ISP does not respect the indication about ceasing sending spam. When I contact them using their live chat they say they cant do anything and ask me to abuse department at abuse@omnis.com  but then they wont reply. So, it looks they are just cheating spamcop ?
 
Help, please.
 
 
Received:  from uncertainly.isobl.xyz (unknown [66.37.4.102]) by pepper.myserverxxxxxxx.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 089DBBE31C for <x>; Tue, 23 Aug 2016 23:21:59 +0100 (BST)

host 66.37.4.102 (getting name) no name
Possible spammer: 66.37.4.102
Received line accepted

Tracking message source: 66.37.4.102:

Routing details for 66.37.4.102
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 66.37.4.102 : abuse@omnis.com
Using abuse net on abuse@omnis.com
abuse net omnis.com = abuse@omnis.com
Using best contacts abuse@omnis.com

ISP has indicated spam will cease; ISP resolved this issue sometime after (date and time here as from the 23rd of August hours before the spam was sent

Start hammering their facebook page!
https://www.facebook.com/omnis/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...