Jump to content

Reasonable Time for Resolving spam Incidents


Wrong Planet
 Share

Recommended Posts

I have an ongoing issue with the same cast of characters sending me around half a dozen spam emails a day. I have been diligently reporting each email. This has been going on for several weeks. I was wondering if there's anything else I need to do or do I just keep at it? What should the expectation be for the amount of time that it takes to resolve an issue?

Here's the latest activity from the past couple of days. Note that one of the admins address has changed since the first couple of records here;

https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6290194378z5e40226a65041e56f78c7357b14f4f11z
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6290339959zd8aa70b2650ac9fc0163025ab2574d34z
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6290622111zc2ad1b42f406a2286d27c180157d04b0z
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6290623386z0bd5b5debde5908ed385cd4e7a2eadd1z
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6290696937z8ed2b7971ac43d0798b7d3844a6da48dz
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6290738146zbf4fd020aee84f7b51bdb4339f0228d4z
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6290774744z3258f9c3626598a37306fcb40382f7b2z

 

Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

55 minutes ago, Wrong Planet said:

What should the expectation be for the amount of time that it takes to resolve an issue?

The short answer is, "Who knows."

The longer answer is: As a result of you spam submission two things may have happened to stop/slow the spam from this source, ISP.

1) Your spam reports were sent to the ISP that controls the IP that was the source of the spam ( 199.43.207.87 / admin[at]smarthost.net). And in these cases the ISP of a link found in the spam ( abuse[at]cuboshost.com).  The optimistic view is that the administrators of these internet facilities will want to know about the spam coming from their client(s) and as a responsible member of the community, they will want to stop the spam not only as an altruistic act but also to protect their reputation so they will not be blocked. By removing access to the internet, the source of your spam will be stopped, until they fined another ISP.  Due to the fact that too often money talks louder that good citizenship, this is to often an optimistic view not reality.

2) With your reports and reports from others, the IP address of the source is added to SpamCop's dynamic blocklist.  This of course, will not affect the stream of spam you receive, unless you/our email ISP use the blocklist to screen you incoming email.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for taking the time to explain how this works. That was very helpful. I will continue on reporting each incident with the "optimism" that it will eventually stop.

I'm curious about one other thing, at what point does an ISP get black listed? Is there some sort of official body that determines when enough is enough or how does that work?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...