dko Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 The hostname "bl.spamcop.net" as listed in the spamcop FAQ's with regard to tcpserver setups is not resolving. Enclosed below are my diagnostics for your reference. host -t ns spamcop.net spamcop.net name server ns1-117.akam.net. spamcop.net name server use1.akam.net. spamcop.net name server asia3.akam.net. spamcop.net name server ns1-11.akam.net. spamcop.net name server ns1-73.akam.net. spamcop.net name server ns1-90.akam.net. spamcop.net name server ns1-93.akam.net. spamcop.net name server ns1-109.akam.net. host bl.spamcop.net ns1-117.akam.net ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached host bl.spamcop.net ns1-73.akam.net ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached Perhaps the FAQ has the wrong hostname? Let me know. Thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted June 3, 2004 Share Posted June 3, 2004 The hostname "bl.spamcop.net" as listed in the spamcop FAQ's with regard to tcpserver setups is not resolving. Perhaps the FAQ has the wrong hostname? Let me know. Thanks. Everything is working correctly. The host bl.spamcop.net does not exist. The query should be formatted in the reverse dotted quad like this: (to check and see if 127.0.0.2 is listed) 2.0.0.127.bl.spacop.net The response of 127.0.0.2 shows that the IP is listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dko Posted June 4, 2004 Author Share Posted June 4, 2004 Got it. Works fine. Thank you much and sorry for the newbie question. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted June 4, 2004 Share Posted June 4, 2004 Got it. Works fine. Thank you much and sorry for the newbie question. It might be better if you could identify the FAQ you did hit that didn't address the issue, so something can be done to fix that problem. I see one at http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/351.html which seems to suggest the same data provided here. The FAQ entry at http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/291.html dealing with configurations could be confusing, but not sure which one may have been included in your search for an answer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.