keef Posted October 25, 2016 Share Posted October 25, 2016 Confused as to why my server was bouncing spamcop email until I looked at logs. :- http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?184.94.240.112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted October 26, 2016 Share Posted October 26, 2016 Using the lookup tool at multirbl.valli.org was, shall we say, interesting........... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gild Posted October 26, 2016 Share Posted October 26, 2016 Ip address is still listed and Im unable to receive emails from spamcop. Summary information for 184.94.240.112/32 Note: Times shown are for the latest entry only! Found 2 network entries and 0 host/domain entries. Problem Entries, (listings will cause email problems.) 9 "spam" entries [19:19:26 24 Oct 2016 GMT+00]. 184.94.240.112 - 9 entries [19:19:26 24 Oct 2016 GMT+00]. Usage classification (only important if you run your own mailserver.) Note: Active "exDUHL" entries mean that the IP/Network has been unblocked for some or all IPs from the DUHL. Problem hostnames/domains (could cause email problems.) 2 "Spamvertised" entries [08:20:26 24 Oct 2016 GMT+00]. 184.94.240.112 - 2 entries [08:20:26 24 Oct 2016 GMT+00]. Note:These entries are for URLs or email domains, the IPs that may show up as 'spamvertised' only indicate where the URL/Host was seen being sent from. Listings for IPs that are 'spamvertised' will not usually cause blocking problems unless the email contains the IP address as a URL Note: For a more detailed view you have to be registered and logged in. Current Listings (active) Historical Listings (inactive) Current Listing with an active exception Current Listing however, listings of these types can help mail delivery rather than cause blocking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted October 26, 2016 Share Posted October 26, 2016 18 hours ago, keef said: Confused as to why my server was bouncing spamcop email until I looked at logs. :- keef I would suggest a direct approach to resolving your problem would be to ask your ISP to white list spamcop.net. A human look at the issue should result in a "dah!" response when someone sees that the IP range 184.94.240.0 - 184.94.255.255 belongs to "Cisco Systems Ironport Division" Getting Sorbs to delist the range could be harder. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keef Posted October 27, 2016 Author Share Posted October 27, 2016 14 hours ago, Lking said: keef I would suggest a direct approach to resolving your problem would be to ask your ISP to white list spamcop.net. A human look at the issue should result in a "dah!" response when someone sees that the IP range 184.94.240.0 - 184.94.255.255 belongs to "Cisco Systems Ironport Division" Getting Sorbs to delist the range could be harder. I've whitelisted spamcop.net; just thought you aught to be aware it was listed. As to getting Sorbs to delist ........ Good luck with that! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.