kolor Posted November 20, 2016 Share Posted November 20, 2016 Hello I would ask about some spam website.I can't stop it they only change IP address.I'm sending daily about 10 spam mail to Spamcop.But I notice this website sign up some emails what I want.And sending spam for this email account without confirm. My question is.It would be correct or proper if I sign up this emails bottom.This email will faster get spam headers to black list . nac.net@devnull.spamcop.net bboi.net@devnull.spamcop.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 20, 2016 Share Posted November 20, 2016 Just to be sure, it never is a good idea to sign up with a spammer. Personally I would think twice about doing business with a company/organization that uses spam as a business approach. It would be helpful if you would provide a Tracking URL for an example of this spam. Have you read Reports sent to SpamCop addresses ? that may explain the two devnull.spamcop.net examples you provided. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted November 21, 2016 Author Share Posted November 21, 2016 https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6333857827z9be25ae01d348b850b10fa9141e87649z https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6333857991z46077d70afd6d0117f4d3ceae0fdded4z https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6333858127zb24cec62eb710a54841683f12645bf7bz Only change IP and send spam Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 21, 2016 Share Posted November 21, 2016 Thank you for the additional information. It looks like you have gotten your name (email address) on a spammer's list. It would seem that that spam has send their spam email and emailing list to several drown bots or contract spammers to send out the message. This approach works well, for the spammer. It gets lots of spam sent, as you know, without getting anyone IP address closed down. If you login to SpamCop,net, go to the <Statistics> tab, click on Browseable map of IPv4 netspace you can check each sending IP address and see that this approach has maintained a "neutral" rating and no listings on any blacklist. Good for them, bad for you. Recently one of my email addresses has also gotten on a new spam list. That address has been receiving 30-40 spam a day for over a week telling me I "have been hacked" or "scammed" depending on the version and 'spam is being sent to all my contacts' and to contact them if I need a lawyer. This group of spam are coming from a dozen or so IP addresses, mostly Russian. I just keep reporting them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted November 21, 2016 Author Share Posted November 21, 2016 Ok but why SpamCop don't put this IP address on black list.Every spam mail headers has clear IP account on black list.I think only I upload this spam IP to SpamCop . http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=70.47.222.42 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted November 21, 2016 Share Posted November 21, 2016 It often takes reports from more than one person for an IP address to be listed. Even if an IP address is listed, there is no guarantee that an email provider will check the SCBL as part of its spam filtering process. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 21, 2016 Share Posted November 21, 2016 Go to What is the SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL)? and scroll down to SCBL Rules Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted November 24, 2016 Author Share Posted November 24, 2016 I see I waste time.I updated spam on Monday.This number IP was report as spam but I see is now clear .WHY ?? http://mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist%3a70.47.43.144+&run=toolpage And mostly spam goes from this panel website. http://70.47.43.142/utilities/login/login/?DocPost=ee1ab696f9e5e0e86f875e53c0ff7ed8 No Russia only AS8001 Net Access Corporation Location United States Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted November 26, 2016 Author Share Posted November 26, 2016 Hi may someone in simply way explain me why this submitted spam number IP isn't on the blacklist. For example .I send it 1 week ago. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6333858127zb24cec62eb710a54841683f12645bf7bz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 26, 2016 Share Posted November 26, 2016 1 hour ago, kolor said: Hi may someone in simply way explain me why this submitted spam number IP isn't on the blacklist. For example .I send it 1 week ago. Did you read the link in my last post? The SpamCop blocklist is dynamic, even if the IP was listed last week, if there were no more reports it would not be listed today. Go to my link above, scroll to the bottom of the page, read 3 of the last 4 bullets: Quote The SCBL will not list an IP address with only one report filed. With only two reports against an IP address, the SCBL will list the IP address for a maximum of 12 hours after the most recent reported mail was sent. The SCBL will not list an IP address if there are no reports against it within 24 hours. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted November 26, 2016 Author Share Posted November 26, 2016 And the last what I would like to know.It is good idea and honest if some spammer server allow me sign up email address without confirm.For example if I go to spammer website and write address for .example talos-external@cisco.com,spam@fightspam.gc.ca spam@knujon.net admin-sec-ch@spamhaus.org This owner if receive spam will very quick put this spammer on blacklist. Sorry for stupid question but I would like to know it is good or wrong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted November 27, 2016 Share Posted November 27, 2016 JMHO but I never consider it a good idea to contact a spammer. A definition of spam includes "Unsolicited" email. So by definition if you sign up a given email address, anything sent by the spammer will not be 'Unsolicited.' There are those that feel what you suggest is entrapment. Others do not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted November 27, 2016 Author Share Posted November 27, 2016 Ok simple saying.For example I know your private email address.And I will put your private address on website spammer. Spammer website will be spamming your account.This will be means Unsolicited spam to you .But Spammer don't care about it. I'm thinking the way how I faster update spammer spam from my account and share my effort to update the spam by more then 1 person.? What about if I insert email who I know with certainty put as soon as possible spam in Blacklist as Cisco email. talos-external@cisco.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted January 8, 2017 Author Share Posted January 8, 2017 How you can protect your email account it is impossible.Someone 'II buy some Tracking Marketing Service and do what he want.You could sent in spamcop thousand of request and warning but this website don't care.? xoopa.com/ ---I suppose the website is the biggest one ignorant my warning !! maropost.com/ markettraders.com list.getmilliondollar.com/utilities getupnewsletter.com/ promotionworldblog.com/app/user/ first.techbaseclick.com/ links.mtitraining.com/users/sign_inmaropost.com/ $ money is to much important and if they want track you they do it.You don't have to click of tracking link but if they want catch you.You 'll slave of this marketing service. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kolor Posted January 9, 2017 Author Share Posted January 9, 2017 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted January 9, 2017 Share Posted January 9, 2017 One of the problems with having an open internet, one that is not edited (censored) by anyone government or political point of view, is that things go on that we all do not agree with. There is nothing wrong with offering a high volume email service, how it is used is another question. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.