Jump to content

What's it take to permanently list?


SC User
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello SC folks, I'm more than a little frustrated by intentional harassment from Lanset. They send continuous spam & rotate IP's in a fairly small range - 69.94.146.108-254  I checked a few of these IP's in the 'am I listed' SC lookup and I'm seeing the below - I cant help wondering what does it take for these scumbag spammers especially one in the US to have their IP's listed permanently? .242 was reported by at least 3 SC users in the last 24 hours & this IP as well as others in the range have been reported numerous times in the last 2-3 months, yet I'm seeing the below! I work for an ISP & we'd rather not block IP's even given this activity but it looks like SC is not helping much.  Thanks!

 

69.94.146.242 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 11 hours.

Causes of listing
  • System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)
  • SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam about 10 times in the past week



Express-delisting is not available

Listing History

In the past 37.0 days, it has been listed 8 times for a total of 9.3 days

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports

69.94.146.210 69.94.146.211 69.94.146.212 69.94.146.213 69.94.146.214 69.94.146.215 69.94.146.217 69.94.146.220 69.94.146.222 69.94.146.223 69.94.146.22469.94.146.225 69.94.146.226 69.94.146.227 69.94.146.228 69.94.146.229 69.94.146.232 69.94.146.233 69.94.146.236 69.94.146.237 69.94.146.238 69.94.146.23969.94.146.240 69.94.146.243 69.94.146.247 69.94.146.250 69.94.146.252

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What is the SpamCop Blocking List (SCBL)? may give you a better understanding.  Scroll down to "how the SCBL works" or "SCBL Rules" you will see the SCBL is dynamic and an IP, even the most egregious, don't stay on the block list if they don't get reported or hit a spam trap for awhile.  By using several IPs of course help with that.

For more info did you look at Browseable map of IPv4 netspace under the Statistics tab?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes I looked at the stats page for the range - http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/ip/?search_string=69.94.146.0%2F24  I assumed it would show a poor rating, not sure what useful info I can obtain from that. It sounds like the best thing to do is block this spammer from a significant geo area in the Midwest. They obviously are not interested in doing anything about the spam & are intentionally repeating use of the same IP's to send spam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...