Jump to content

Unable to send email to us


Lking
 Share

Recommended Posts

** The following was originally posted by new member "benno" copied here to make the question more accessible. **

Dear Sirs,

Our customer send email to my colleague was reported as spam and got bounce back message as below:

The original message was received at Mon, 13 Mar 2017 16:11:10 -0400 from

atl4obmail01pod1.mgt.hosting.qts.netsol.com [10.30.71.113]

 

*** ATTENTION ***

 

This email is being returned to you because the remote server would not or

could not accept the message. The registeredsite servers are just reporting

to you what happened and are not the source of the problem.

 

The address which was undeliverable is in the section labeled:

  "----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----".

 

The reason your mail is being returned to you is in the section labeled:

  "----- Transcript of Session Follows -----".

 

This section describes the specific reason your e-mail could not be

delivered.

 

Please direct further questions regarding this message to your e-mail

administrator.

 

--Registeredsite Postmaster

 

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

<timbird@forsan.com.hk>

    (reason: 550-"JunkMail rejected - atl4mhob18.myregisteredsite.com

[209.17.115.111]:58304)

 

   ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to

forsan.com.hk.:

>>> DATA

<<< 550-"JunkMail rejected - atl4mhob18.myregisteredsite.com

[209.17.115.111]:58304 <<< 550 is in an RBL, see Blocked - see

http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?209.17.115.111"

550 5.1.1 <timbird@forsan.com.hk>... User unknown

451 4.4.1 reply: read error from forsan.com.hk.

--Unquote--

 

Can you please help to remove timbird@forsan.com.hk from your block list??

Thank you.

Benno Mou

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you follow the link in your post you will see that IP 209.17.115.111 is no longer listed.

However, you should know that the IP was listed because someone there has send enough to people or spam traps to get the IP listed on the block list.  People receiving email from the given IP have reported the email to SpamCop. When enough reports or spam trap hits are received, the IP will be listed.  Although you may want to receive email from this IP, others do not.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...