chaosonline Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 I have had my outgoing emails started to be blocked although im not sure what happened. I read here it may have been because of spam messages i have submitted. Any idea how to find out where i am getting blocked or how to become unblocked. email being blocked is chris[at]chaosonline.com the only thing i could find was this on the web http://listserv.nic.it/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind04...&F=&S=&P=164837 Thankyou in advance Chris Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 Hi, Chris! ...If you followed the link in that report (the one after "Please use links below for details, http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?i=z740243308zb3...084a82166f267z), you would have seen: Sorry, this report no longer on file - report data is kept for 30 days only. ...If I read the report (the link you posted) correctly, the complaint is about 62.211.232.102. Checking SpamCop's checkblock at http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml for that address shows: 62.211.232.102 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Just for fun, checking the other address shown on the line: "X-SpamCop-Checked", we see65.18.210.49 not listed in bl.spamcop.net ...Is there some other bit of information you have that we could review to try to help you? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 Start with http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 .. but, of course, more interesting and perhaps a quicker analysis ... the messages that state you were blocked would/should normally include data the data actually needed, which is not your e-mail address, rather it's tte IP of the e-mail server that you're using. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaosonline Posted July 8, 2004 Author Share Posted July 8, 2004 Yes, i know that that email listed is of one i reported more than 30 days ago. of spam i recieved. I cant figure out why my mail is being blocked, but that website, which appears to be from an italian spam reporting service, is from the 5th week in june, about the same time i started having problems with my mail. That is why i think it might be the problem. I also understand im not listed in the spamcop list, but is there another list that could have me listed? and how would i find out which one? Chris Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 Start from the beginning. Where are you finding out that your "e-mail" is being blocked? And once again, if you're dealing with a SpamCop issue, your e-mail address has little to do with it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 ...More information: it looks like a dial-up (http://www.njabl.org/cgi-bin/lookup.cgi?query=62.211.232.102), so it may be trojanned. Yes, i know that that email listed is of one i reported more than 30 days ago. of spam i recieved. ...Oh, this is something you reported? I cant figure out why my mail is being blocked, but that website, which appears to be from an italian spam reporting service, is from the 5th week in june, about the same time i started having problems with my mail. That is why i think it might be the problem. ...So you're thinking that since your e-mail started being blocked about the time you reported this, that your being blocked is somehow associated with your having submitted this report? Are you able to share with us the evidence that tells you that you are blocked? That might help us point you in the right direction. I also understand im not listed in the spamcop list, but is there another list that could have me listed? and how would i find out which one? ...The link suggested by Wazoo (http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972) itself has a link: John's explanation at John's revised post, for Why Am I Blocked FAQ which in turn references http://www.moensted.dk/spam/ will show if the I.P. address is listed in other lists, and those lists may provide what the real problem is. Some of the lists specialize in listing certain types of spam exploits, or return codes identifying the exploit. ...Please bear in mind that (at least from what I gather) most blocklists do not block individuals but rather block IP addresses, usually of outbound e-mail or ISP servers. The only times I've seen non-server IPs blocked is when, as apparently the case for 62.211.232.102, it's been trojanned and therefore acting like an outbound e-mail server. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 You might want to look here... http://dsbl.org/listing?62.211.232.102 62.211.232.102 looks like it might have been compromised in late February. It's also in dialup/dynamic IP space. You may want to try to get it retested if the machine that was at the IP addresss in Feb was reassigned a new IP address since then. Are you trying to send mail via your ISP's webserver or some other server? Many ISP's now block outgoing SMTP traffic on dialup/dynamic accounts. Please let us know the actual error message that you are receiving when you try to send mail. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 You might want to look here... http://dsbl.org/listing?62.211.232.102 62.211.232.102 looks like it might have been compromised in late February. It's also in dialup/dynamic IP space. You may want to try to get it retested if the machine that was at the IP addresss in Feb was reassigned a new IP address since then. Are you trying to send mail via your ISP's webserver or some other server? Many ISP's now block outgoing SMTP traffic on dialup/dynamic accounts. Please let us know the actual error message that you are receiving when you try to send mail. Hi, Chris, ...IIUC, this isn't Chris's (the OP) problem. It appears to me that (s)he's "thinking that since [hir] e-mail started being blocked about the time [(s)he] reported this, that [hir] being blocked is somehow associated with [hir] having submitted this report". Still awaiting a reply to my earlier post.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted July 8, 2004 Share Posted July 8, 2004 Did a little poking around with that IP address and I found Google Results that backup the DSBL listing back in February. I didn't see anything indicating the 5th week of June. I'm guessing that the issue involves using a 3rd party mail server and either DYN/DUL filters being added there or the ISP blocking port 25. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaosonline Posted July 9, 2004 Author Share Posted July 9, 2004 You might want to look here... http://dsbl.org/listing?62.211.232.102 62.211.232.102 looks like it might have been compromised in late February. It's also in dialup/dynamic IP space. You may want to try to get it retested if the machine that was at the IP addresss in Feb was reassigned a new IP address since then. Are you trying to send mail via your ISP's webserver or some other server? Many ISP's now block outgoing SMTP traffic on dialup/dynamic accounts. Please let us know the actual error message that you are receiving when you try to send mail. Hi, Chris, ...IIUC, this isn't Chris's (the OP) problem. It appears to me that (s)he's "thinking that since [hir] e-mail started being blocked about the time [(s)he] reported this, that [hir] being blocked is somehow associated with [hir] having submitted this report". Still awaiting a reply to my earlier post.... yes turetzsr, i think my email started being blocked the same week this other report showed up. thats why i think it has something to do with my email being blacklisted. Also i havent been able to be report any messages (due to my current limited internet access) for at least a month and a half. This report (you will notice is over 30 days old) but it showed up online the last week in June, the same time my email started getting blocked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted July 9, 2004 Share Posted July 9, 2004 You still haven't said who is blocking your email, whether you get a message back saying that your email did not get through, if you do get a message, what it says, and whether all your email is blocked or just certain ones. You don't even say whether it is outgoing email only, or incoming email, or both. The only reason I can think of that your email would be blocked because of a spamcop report is that when you reported, you reported your ISP, and they just cut off your email account without telling you. If you had a compromised machine, then they would probably cut off your access which has already been mentioned. And if you are trying to send email from a personal domain, perhaps your ISP has instituted policies that prevent you from doing so without reconfiguring your system. Another possibility, if it is incoming email, is that your ISP decided coincidentally to start using spam filters at that time that has caught some of your legitimate email. Another guess is that it is only your email to spamcop that seems to be blocked which may be the same problem as others have had with spamcop submissions 'disappearing' - there are several reasons for that. Have you talked to your ISP at all about this problem? IF you have, what did he say? Have you tried signing up for a hotmail or yahoo account? If so, is there also a problem with sending email from them? Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.