Jump to content

Blocked but no complaint?


Ron
 Share

Recommended Posts

This morning my email is being bounced. I look up the reason for the bounce, and it's due to a listing in SpamCop. Soooo, I look up my IP and find it listed.

BUT there is no reason associated with the listing.

What to do? How can I prevent such listings if there's no reason given?

69.73.164.80 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Causes of listing

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

Listing History

It has been listed for less than 24 hours.

Now what do I do?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For starters, have you looked at the Pinned item at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 ???

Second, at this minute, http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=69.73.164.80 shows;

69.73.164.80 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

Again, pointing out that the "evidence" pages are no longer real-time, and content has been removed, due to abuse by spammers ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...