gpark Posted July 12, 2004 Share Posted July 12, 2004 I'm just wondering, I've setup a registration form for two different sites and when the user submits the form, a confirmation code is sent to their e-mail. (and mine) however, users complain that bl.spamcop.net blocked the 66.195.19.43 address. Hasweb hosts my webspaces. The person's mail was from Spymac.com It seems to work for Hotmail accounts. Is there anything I can do to fix this problem? Thanks, Tom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 12, 2004 Share Posted July 12, 2004 If you go to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=66.195.19.43, you will see that that machine (IP address) has been reported sending spam in the past week. Reports would have been sent to abuse<at>hostdime.com. Please contact them about cleaning out their spammers so you can do your legitimate business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 12, 2004 Share Posted July 12, 2004 Just a note. We (Not Spamcop but our servers) have had hasweb blocked since late last year due to spam problems..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gpark Posted July 12, 2004 Author Share Posted July 12, 2004 does this mean, there will be customers who won't be able to receive their confirmation letter? than, if I use my Linux server at home, using sendmail, to send the confirmation letter would be okay? Would that result into the blacklist? Thanks, -Tom- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 12, 2004 Share Posted July 12, 2004 Here is a list of server that have sent spam recently from them: 66.195.17.203 66.195.17.204 66.195.17.205 66.195.17.206 66.195.17.208 66.195.17.209 66.195.17.210 66.195.17.211 66.195.17.212 66.195.17.213 66.195.17.214 66.195.17.216 66.195.17.217 66.195.17.218 66.195.17.221 66.195.17.222 66.195.17.223 66.195.17.224 66.195.17.225 66.195.17.226 66.195.17.227 66.195.17.228 66.195.17.229 66.195.17.230 66.195.17.231 66.195.17.232 66.195.17.233 66.195.17.234 66.195.17.235 66.195.17.236 66.195.17.237 66.195.17.238 66.195.17.239 66.195.17.240 66.195.17.241 66.195.17.242 66.195.17.243 66.195.17.244 66.195.17.245 66.195.17.246 66.195.17.247 66.195.18.2 66.195.18.3 66.195.18.63 66.195.19.43 66.195.19.88 66.195.19.94 66.195.19.129 66.195.19.130 66.195.19.131 66.195.19.132 One wonders why????????????? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 12, 2004 Share Posted July 12, 2004 than, if I use my Linux server at home, using sendmail, to send the confirmation letter would be okay? Would that result into the blacklist? As long as that IP address is not on any blacklist, the message would get through. Keep in mind, however, many server administrators block all DHCP blocks as valid messages will not normally be coming direct to MX from a DHCP range. There are sites you can do extensive testing of your IP address to see what lists you are on (some lists include most or all of the internet, but are not used very often). I do not have a link on this machine to one. You could start at http://www.senderbase.org/ which is run by the owners of spamcop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.