Mbsmith4230 Posted July 14, 2004 Share Posted July 14, 2004 I received the following e-mail indicating I can't send e-mail to this domain. jstava[at]terminatorlures.com on 7/14/2004 10:59 AM You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator. <MAIL.wjr-cpa.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Mail from 68.109.253.202 refused - see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml> I haved checked the blacklists and we are not listed. Also, I know our webpage cannot be opened from their location. Do you have any idea why I'm receiving these bounces? Thanks, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 14, 2004 Share Posted July 14, 2004 Hi ,Mbsmith4230! ...Looks like something about which you will have to ask the admin of the e-mail server to which you are trying to send your e-mail. Sometimes such messages (the "see http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml") will be misleading. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted July 14, 2004 Share Posted July 14, 2004 It could just be a poorly configured block message and they refuse mail from dialup/dynamic addresses. Many admins will not receive mail from dialup/dynamic addresses. Why don't you use COX's email servers? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 14, 2004 Share Posted July 14, 2004 ...Ah, right -- good catch, Meryln! ...Mbsmith4230: see http://moensted.dk/spam/?addr=68.109.253.202&Submit=Submit for more information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mbsmith4230 Posted July 15, 2004 Author Share Posted July 15, 2004 I don't mean to sound stupid here, but I don't understand the questions as to why I don't use Cox's e-mail servers? You mean use their smtp on our exchange server? Sorry, just a little confused. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 I don't mean to sound stupid here, but I don't understand the questions as to why I don't use Cox's e-mail servers? You mean use their smtp on our exchange server? Sorry, just a little confused. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. ...In my reply, above I included a link, http://moensted.dk/spam/?addr=68.109.253.202&Submit=Submit, that has a lot of information, including a link labeled "LNSG" that may be of help to you. It's item number 1 on the LNSG page that I believe is relevant. ...Good luck! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mbsmith4230 Posted July 15, 2004 Author Share Posted July 15, 2004 Thank you for the information. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 All I've got to go on is the IP listed in your first post. That you go on to say that "they can't open up your web page" is way off on some other tangent .. the only link coneecting the two is if "their" ISP has you totally blocked for incoming and outgoing ... something not normally a usual set-up, but then "we" don't know the history .... Now, do a bit of research on the IP you offered; 07/15/04 11:13:45 IP block 68.109.253.202 Trying 68.109.253.202 at ARIN Trying 68.109.253 at ARIN Cox Communications Inc. NETBLK-OK-OHFC-68-109-248-0 (NET-68-109-248-0-1) 68.109.248.0 - 68.109.255.255 Trace 68.109.253.202 ... 68.1.0.109 RTT: 106ms TTL:176 (mtc3dsrc02-pos0901.rd.ok.cox.net ok) 68.12.15.34 RTT: 53ms TTL:176 (gi4-0-0-bb4.coxinet.net fraudulent rDNS) 66.210.132.22 RTT: 58ms TTL:176 (at2-0.102-bb1.tul.coxinet.net bogus rDNS: host not found [authoritative]) * * * failed 68.109.253.202 RTT: 65ms TTL: 49 (COX-68-109-253-202.coxinet.net ok) 07/15/04 11:18:24 whois COX-68-109-253-202.coxinet.net Registrant: Cox Fibernet (COXINET-DOM) 210 Park Ave. Suite 2640 Oklahoma City, OK 73102 This suggests that you are not running a "business" account with this ISP. Some ISPs can and do block incoming e-mail from a "dial-up" IP address. Then we go with that it is possible that the traget ISP has misconfigured their filter set and is thus wrongfully blaming SpamCop for their decision to block your e-mail. Any and all of this can really only be resolved by the targetted ISP. From what has been presented here, you are running your own e-mail servers from what appears to be a "consumer" account, which is normally seen as against the Terms of Service for most ISPs. So as has been suggested, fall back and use the e-mail server provided by your ISP which should take you out of the "dial-up" blocking list ... Now if this is all wrong and you're paying the big bucks to Cox for a "real" business type set-up, you need to talk to your account manager there and get yourself actually set-up to look like a real business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 <snip> From what has been presented here, you are running your own e-mail servers from what appears to be a "consumer" account, which is normally seen as against the Terms of Service for most ISPs. <snip> ...FWIW, here's a snippet from Cox.net's "Policies" page for Home users: 5. Commercial Use. The Service is designed for personal use of the Internet and may not be used for commercial purposes. You may not resell or otherwise charge others to use the residential Service. You agree not to use the Service for operation as an Internet service provider, or for any other business enterprise, including, without limitation, IP address translation or similar facilities intended to provide additional access. 6. Servers. You may not operate, or allow others to operate, servers of any type or any other device, equipment, and/or software providing server-like functionality in connection with the Service, unless expressly authorized by Cox. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mbsmith4230 Posted July 15, 2004 Author Share Posted July 15, 2004 Thank you for all the information. I have read everything talked to my ISP was told that all of our pointers, etc. were setup correctly to host our own domain. I was also told today that all of our e-mail was going through to them as of last night. So I don't really know what the problem was, but it seems fixed for the time being. Again, thanks for all you help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mbsmith4230 Posted July 15, 2004 Author Share Posted July 15, 2004 I am not paying for a personal account. Our phones and Internet come in through t1s. The t1s are split between phones and internet all from Cox. I guess what I am saying is that I am paying (a significant amount) for a "business" account, whether I am being provided one or not... I have a block of static ips. I'm not sure why you are saying I have a personal account, but if you would explain this to me so I can fight with Cox, I would greatly appreciate it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 I am not paying for a personal account. Our phones and Internet come in through t1s. The t1s are split between phones and internet all from Cox. I guess what I am saying is that I am paying (a significant amount) for a "business" account, whether I am being provided one or not... I have a block of static ips. I'm not sure why you are saying I have a personal account, but if you would explain this to me so I can fight with Cox, I would greatly appreciate it. ...In Wazoo's reply, above, he shows that the domain name for the IP address you provided us, 68.109.253.202, is COX-68-109-253-202.coxinet.net. This makes it look like a dial-up or dynamic IP address. As Wazoo also wrote: "Now if this is all wrong and you're paying the big bucks to Cox for a "real" business type set-up, you need to talk to your account manager there and get yourself actually set-up to look like a real business." ...HTH. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.