keythumper Posted July 14, 2004 Posted July 14, 2004 I work the abuse desk for a small ISP. We have been getting a lot of callers complaining that the yahoo news groups are being unsubscribed due to bouncines. (550 host is listed in bl.spamcop.net) I have not yet been able to get one of my customers to send me a header so that I can identify the problem. Has anyone else encountered this? Regards Gary
Merlyn Posted July 14, 2004 Posted July 14, 2004 Yahoo has newsgroups (nntp)? That's news............ Yahoo Groups mail servers frequently make it into the blocklist because of their lack of control and spamming.
keythumper Posted July 14, 2004 Author Posted July 14, 2004 ah yes, we love yahoo: 2004-07-06 05:02:45 1Bhoeq-0007eT-L0 H=n15.grp.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.66.70] F= rejected after DATA: This message contains virus Worm.SomeFool.P 2004-07-06 14:22:51 1BhxOs-000673-VL H=n15.grp.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.66.70] F= rejected after DATA: This message contains virus Worm.Nyxem.B 2004-07-06 23:57:32 1Bi6N0-00014V-VY H=n15.grp.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.66.70] F= rejected after DATA: This message contains virus Worm.Bagle.Z
turetzsr Posted July 14, 2004 Posted July 14, 2004 ah yes, we love yahoo: 2004-07-06 05:02:45 1Bhoeq-0007eT-L0 H=n15.grp.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.66.70] F= rejected after DATA: This message contains virus Worm.SomeFool.P 2004-07-06 14:22:51 1BhxOs-000673-VL H=n15.grp.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.66.70] F= rejected after DATA: This message contains virus Worm.Nyxem.B 2004-07-06 23:57:32 1Bi6N0-00014V-VY H=n15.grp.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.66.70] F= rejected after DATA: This message contains virus Worm.Bagle.Z ...YEOW! ...Have you sent an e-mail to netblockadmin<at>yahoo-inc.com to let them know that one of their servers (66.218.66.70) seems to be spewing viruses? You might just get a form letter back but someone at Yahoo might actually do something!
keythumper Posted July 14, 2004 Author Posted July 14, 2004 thanks for the suggestion, I got off my lazy tush and sent them the good news. -- Gary
Merlyn Posted July 14, 2004 Posted July 14, 2004 thanks for the suggestion, I got off my lazy tush and sent them the good news. -- Gary Good work keythumper. Keep it up
keythumper Posted July 18, 2004 Author Posted July 18, 2004 You have GOT to be kidding. That is my job. (I work the abuse desk for a small ISP) mynetwatchman and SpamCop reports keep groceries in my fridge. -- Gary
Wazoo Posted July 18, 2004 Posted July 18, 2004 Probably a bit late, but in case you're taking heat for the Yahoo being blocked issue, I see that no one referenced to one (of many) previous conversations ... you could point some of your irate customers to http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...c=2061 (which also references a few other conversations about Yahoo groups)
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.