tschmitz Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 Hello, since July 14th, about 4:00 PM (GMT) we have problems resolving bl.spamcop.net. We have our own Nameservers. Usually, DNS requests from our network are not filtered. But the problem is not limited to our DNS. At home, I have the same problem. My computer at home is connected to another ISP. Has anyone seen something similar? Regards, Thomas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 bl.spamcop.net will never and has never resolved to anything. To check whether an IP w.x.y.z is on the bl, you do a dns query on z.y.x.w.bl.spamcop.net. If it is not found, then the IP is not on the list. What exactly are you seeing that changed on 14-jul? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tschmitz Posted July 15, 2004 Author Share Posted July 15, 2004 What I meant is that I don't get the IP adress for "bl.spamcop.net" anymore. So I can't use that in sendmail because all I get is a "temporary lookup failure". Our and the DNS servers from e.g. T-Online just can't get the IP for bl.spamcop.net. # host bl.spamcop.net Host bl.spamcop.net not found: 2(SERVFAIL) # It is a DNS problem that seems not to be limited to our DNS system. I want to find out where the problem is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 As I stated another way, host bl.spamcop.net has NEVER resolved. That is not a problem as there is no host named bl.spamcop.net. Perhaps if you use this part of the FAQ, you will find out how to configure your server. Try: http://mailsc.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/291.html http://mailsc.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/294.html http://mailsc.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/351.html Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tschmitz Posted July 15, 2004 Author Share Posted July 15, 2004 Right right. I was a little bit confused. Now I understand how it works. Yesterday I've stopped spam filtering with spamcop after we got temporary lookup failures. So I've tried to traceroute bl.spamcop.net (which doesn't exist) and I assumed that it was a DNS problem. Today I've tried the same with the same bad result, of course. Now I will reactivate the DNS based blocking again and see if it works. Thank you for your help and have a nice day. Thomas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 You can manually test whether you are able to resolve spam by doing a: host 2.0.0.127.bl.spamcop.net which should tell you the IP address for that is: 127.0.0.2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Parker Posted July 15, 2004 Share Posted July 15, 2004 I know that on July 14th a number of providers had problems for a few hours with DNS lookups on the SpamCop BL. Whatever the problem was, it is now resolved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tschmitz Posted July 16, 2004 Author Share Posted July 16, 2004 Yes, you are right. Everything is fine now. I have reactivated spam filtering using the blocklist. Thanks, Thomas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.