logicamente Posted February 5, 2004 Posted February 5, 2004 Hi! I have a problem! The server IP 212.131.248.86 of our client, is been blocked by the spam cop. We found a virus in the pc...so probably...the email spam was caused by that! How can we unblock the Ip address? Thanks Alessandro
agsteele Posted February 5, 2004 Posted February 5, 2004 Provided the spam has stopped it will automatically become unblocked after 48hrs. Alternatively a deputy (deputies[at]spamcop.net) may be willing to delist the ip sooner. Andrew
Chris Parker Posted February 5, 2004 Posted February 5, 2004 The server IP 212.131.248.86 of our client, is been blocked by the spam cop. We found a virus in the pc...so probably...the email spam was caused by that! How can we unblock the Ip address? Looks like more than just a virus infected machine, but rather an ongoing problem. Spamcop Stats for 212.131.248.86 It's also listed at a number of other dnsbl's
jefft Posted February 5, 2004 Posted February 5, 2004 Hi! I have a problem! The server IP 212.131.248.86 of our client, is been blocked by the spam cop. We found a virus in the pc...so probably...the email spam was caused by that! How can we unblock the Ip address? Thanks Alessandro There's a ton of spam coming through that machine, continuing this morning. If the virus really was the problem, it should stop and the machine will be delisted automatically. Abuse reports are being sent to abuse[at]interbusiness.it. You should be able to get copies of the reports from them if you'd like to see them. JT
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.