Jump to content

Help with deciphering header


DaveC
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi - First post-  This was going to be a quick question but having read a few comments thought I had better
put in as much info as possible.
 I am getting a spam daily in this format When I submit it  it just comes up with a devnull  stats message
Please can anyone help me decipher the header and suggest where it might have come from so
I can do some DIY reporting - I have very limited knowledge

Apologies if this is in the wrong part of the forum - happy for it to be moved if required.

It actually rejects the item if I send using the 2 part form but does a bit better by email??

Return-Path: <>
Received: from cm12gb1 (10.101.251.12) by

mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net (8.6.146)
        id 5A3442BC0068C050 for

ME***@tiscali.co.uk; Wed, 27 Dec 2017 09:16:49

+0000
Message-ID:

<5A3442BC0068C050@ms13gb1.int.opaltelecom.net

> (added by

postmaster@mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net)
Received: from 01.healtingoods.xyz ([85.93.19.55])
    by mx.talktalk.net with SMTP
    id U7pRe5Bkfn260U7pReUxjt; Wed, 27 Dec

2017 09:16:49 +0000
X-Delivered-To: ME**@tiscali.co.uk
from:=?UTF-8?B?SW5zdXJhbmNlIFF1b3Rl?=

<contact@georgia.gov>
subject:ME***@tiscali.co.uk =?UTF-8?B?

QXJlIHlvdSBhbmQgeW91ciBmYW1pbHkgcHJvdGVjdGV

kPyA=?=
date:Wed, 27 Dec 2017 10:16:50 +0100
to:ME***@tiscali.co.uk
reply-to:<reply@georgia.gov>
content-type:text/html;
X-Priority:1
X-CMAE-Envelope:

MS4wfCzmZzns6p4GUALWbyjysr4DYzbkgQxkJ24nLEE

2mV5IdQ32AsistMbejuszTGVwUtghVQNCMbhfCBUDqd

0/pYHn5K5APIfN4rOWtRpY2JOOdry486E+
 bxs1jDtYjGNl/4P3t7Ef6m8HfwY0c7XQmSo=

The "Body" is just an image with links  even when I

send the links
they are ignored at spamcop.

Image is at:

http://thelib.ru/go?url=0xD90CDD28/gSNnm.png

http://5.189.188.248/Creatives/gSNnm.png

http://5.189.188.248 is  https://contabo.de/

Clickable Link is
https://webmail.tiscali.co.uk/cp/ps/Mail/ExternalUR

LProxy? d=tiscali.co.uk&u=ME***&url=http://thelib.ru/go::cp

::2915::cp::url::cp::61::cp::0xD90CDD28/134ii98828

4uo229qu779ic182wn50rr&urlHash=1.4490098802

000302E22

Bits I really struggle with are    

http://thelib.ru/go::cp::2915::cp::url::cp::61::cp::0xD9

0CDD28/134ii988284uo229qu779ic182wn50rr&url

Hash=1.4490098802000302E22

what is this bit about?

/go::cp::2915::cp::url::cp::61::cp::0xD90CDD28

*************************************************************
Received: from 01.healtingoods.xyz ([85.93.19.55])
85.93.19.55  is  http://www.poulter.de/
seems to be a personal domain?   Is the email likely to

be from there or just being bounced.   If bounced and I

contact them is there anything they can do to stop it

or am I just wasting my time?


SpamCop v 4.8.6 © 2017 Cisco Systems, Inc. Allrights reserved.
Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved forfuture reference:
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6432302980z3d6073bb26a9063ac0d9fbd4cee039f6z
Skip to Reports

Return-Path: <>
Received: from cm12gb1 (10.101.251.12) by

mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net (8.6.146)
        id 5A3442BC0068C050 for

ME***@tiscali.co.uk; Wed, 27 Dec 2017 09:16:49+0000
Message-ID <5A34________C050@ms13gb1.int.opaltelecom.net>

(added by postmaster@mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net)
Received: from 01.healtingoods.xyz ([85.93.19.55])
    by mx.talktalk.net with SMTP
    id U7pRe5Bkfn260U7pReUxjt; Wed, 27 Dec 2017 09:16:49 +0000
X-Delivered-To: x from:=?UTF-8?B?

SW5zdXJhbmNlIFF1b3Rl?= <x> x =?UTF-8?B?

QXJlIHlvdSBhbmQgeW91ciBmYW1pbHkgcHJvdGVjdGV

kPyA=?= date:Wed, 27 Dec 2017 10:16:50 +0100 x

reply-to:<x> content-type:text/html; X-Priority:1
X-CMAE-Envelope:

MS4wfCzmZzns6p4GUALWbyjysr4DYzbkgQxkJ24nLEE

2mV5IdQ32AsistMbejuszTGVwUtghVQNCMbhfCBUDqd

0/pYHn5K5APIfN4rOWtRpY2JOOdry486E+
 bxs1jDtYjGNl/4P3t7Ef6m8HfwY0c7XQmSo=
Content-Type: text/plain
X-SpamCop-note: Converted to text/plain by SpamCop

(outlook/eudora hack)

View entire message
Parsing header:
This header is incomplete. Please supply the full

headers of the spam you're trying to report.
No source IP address found, cannot proceed.


By email
CLICK 'BACK' BUTTON TO RETURN TO SPAMCOP
########################################

########################################
Return-Path: &lt;&gt;
Received: from cm12gb1 (10.101.251.12) by

mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net (8.6.146)
        id 5A3442BC0068C050 for

ME***@tiscali.co.uk; Wed, 27 Dec 2017 09:16:49

+0000
Message-ID:

&lt;5A3442BC0068C050@ms13gb1.int.opaltelecom.n

et&gt; (added by

postmaster@mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net)
Received: from 01.healtingoods.xyz ([85.93.19.55])
    by mx.talktalk.net with SMTP
    id U7pRe5Bkfn260U7pReUxjt; Wed, 27 Dec 2017

09:16:49 +0000
X-Delivered-To: ME**@tiscali.co.uk
from:=?UTF-8?B?SW5zdXJhbmNlIFF1b3Rl?=

&lt;contact@georgia.gov&gt;
subject:ME***@tiscali.co.uk =?UTF-8?B?

QXJlIHlvdSBhbmQgeW91ciBmYW1pbHkgcHJvdGVjdGV

kPyA=?=
date:Wed, 27 Dec 2017 10:16:50 +0100
to:ME***@tiscali.co.uk
reply-to:&lt;reply@georgia.gov&gt;
content-type:text/html;
X-Priority:1
X-CMAE-Envelope:

MS4wfCzmZzns6p4GUALWbyjysr4DYzbkgQxkJ24nLEE

2mV5IdQ32AsistMbejuszTGVwUtghVQNCMbhfCBUDqd

0/pYHn5K5APIfN4rOWtRpY2JOOdry486E+
 bxs1jDtYjGNl/4P3t7Ef6m8HfwY0c7XQmSo=

 

----Original Message----

From: contact@georgia.gov

Date: 27/12/2017 9:16

To: &lt;ME***@tiscali.co.uk&gt;

Subj: ME***@tiscali.co.uk Are you and your family

protected?
Avoid NHS waiting lists - find out more


http://thelib.ru/go?url=0xD90CDD28/gSNnm.png

http://5.189.188.248/Creatives/gSNnm.png

http://5.189.188.248 is  https://contabo.de/


      
      &quot;&gt;


REPORT
SpamCop v 4.8.6 © 2017 Cisco Systems, Inc. Allrights reserved.
Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved forfuture reference:
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6432306412zed1cce979ae307a328ee9f5ff2f5ecc1z
Skip to Reports

Return-Path: <>
Received: from cm12gb1 (10.101.251.12) by

mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net (8.6.146)
        id 5A3442BC0068C050 for x; Wed, 27 Dec 2017

09:16:49 +0000
Message-ID:

<5A34________C050@ms13gb1.int.opaltelecom.net>

(added by

postmaster@mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net)
Received: from 01.healtingoods.xyz ([85.93.19.55])
    by mx.talktalk.net with SMTP
    id U7pRe5Bkfn260U7pReUxjt; Wed, 27 Dec 2017

09:16:49 +0000
X-Delivered-To: x
from:=?UTF-8?B?SW5zdXJhbmNlIFF1b3Rl?=

<contact@georgia.gov>
subject:x =?UTF-8?B?

QXJlIHlvdSBhbmQgeW91ciBmYW1pbHkgcHJvdGVjdGV

kPyA=?=
date:Wed, 27 Dec 2017 10:16:50 +0100
to:x
x
content-type:text/html;
X-Priority:1
X-CMAE-Envelope:

MS4wfCzmZzns6p4GUALWbyjysr4DYzbkgQxkJ24nLEE

2mV5IdQ32AsistMbejuszTGVwUtghVQNCMbhfCBUDqd

0/pYHn5K5APIfN4rOWtRpY2JOOdry486E+
 bxs1jDtYjGNl/4P3t7Ef6m8HfwY0c7XQmSo=

View entire message
Parsing header:

Received:  from cm12gb1 (10.101.251.12) by

mail.svcgb1.int.opaltelecom.net (8.6.146) id

5A3442BC0068C050 for x; Wed, 27 Dec 2017

09:16:49 +0000
host 10.101.251.12 (getting name) no name
10.101.251.12 discarded

Received:  from 01.healtingoods.xyz ([85.93.19.55])

by mx.talktalk.net with SMTP id

U7pRe5Bkfn260U7pReUxjt; Wed, 27 Dec 2017

09:16:49 +0000
host 85.93.19.55 = vega.poulter.de (cached)
vega.poulter.de is 85.93.19.55
Possible spammer: 85.93.19.55
Received line accepted
Tracking message source: 85.93.19.55:
Routing details for 85.93.19.55
support@isp4p.net bounces (34229 sent : 18323

bounces)
Using support#isp4p.net@devnull.spamcop.net for

statistical tracking.
info@ip-interactive.de bounces (1100 sent : 640

bounces)
Using info#ip-interactive.de@devnull.spamcop.net for

statistical tracking.
Report routing for 85.93.19.55:

support#isp4p.net@devnull.spamcop.net, info#ip-

interactive.de@devnull.spamcop.net
Message is 12 hours old
85.93.19.55 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
85.93.19.55 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net
85.93.19.55 not listed in accredit.habeas.com
85.93.19.55 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org
85.93.19.55 not listed in iadb.isipp.com
Finding links in message body
Parsing text part
error: couldn't parse head
Message body parser requires full, accurate copy of

message
More information on this error..
no links found

Please make sure this email IS spam:
From: =?UTF-8?B?SW5zdXJhbmNlIFF1b3Rl?=

<contact@georgia.gov> subject:x =?UTF-8?B?

QXJlIHlvdSBhbmQgeW91ciBmYW1pbHkgcHJvdGVjdGV

kPyA=?= date:Wed, 27 Dec 2017 10:16:50 +0100

to:x x content-type:text/html; X-Priority:1 (x =?UTF-8?

B?

QXJlIHlvdSBhbmQgeW91ciBmYW1pbHkgcHJvdGVjdGV

kPyA=?= date:Wed, 27 Dec 2017 10:16:50 +0100

to:x x content-type:text/html; X-Priority:1)
 ----Original Message----
 From: contact@georgia.gov
View full message

Report spam to:

Re: 85.93.19.55 (Administrator of network where

email originates)
To: support#isp4p.net@devnull.spamcop.net (Notes)
To: info#ip-interactive.de@devnull.spamcop.net

(Notes)

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dave, Welcome to the fight to control spam.

First it would be most helpful when you have questions about spam or what the SC parser has done, to include the TRACKING URL for the  submitted spam. The Tracking URL is at the top of the screen

Quote

SpamCop v 4.8.6 © 2017 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6432306412zed1cce979ae307a328ee9f5ff2f5ecc1z

This approach to posting questions also has the advantage of not making the thread a long scroll; Depending on the browser used the thread (questions) can be in one window and the spam/parser results in another.

Point in case, I finely scrolled down far enough to find your Tracking URL(s) and changed my "Quote" example above to include one of the TWO Tracking URLs in your post

Quote

It is hard for me to figure out what is going on, but it seems that the second Tracking URL (...ccc1z) is the email you received which included a forwarded message.  The first Tracking URL (....9f6z) is an attempt to submit the "Original message" to the parser.

Assuming this is correct, you can not cobble together a message and get a valid results.  That is why ...9f6z ends with.

Quote
This header is incomplete. Please supply the full headers of the spam you're trying to report.
No source IP address found, cannot proceed.

The "Original message" should not be reported by you.  You can only report spam you receive, not something forwarded to you.

Looking at Tracking URL ...cc1z.

I think the answer you are looking for to do your own reporting to the source of the email you received is

Quote

host 85.93.19.55 = vega.poulter.de (cached)
vega.poulter.de is 85.93.19.55
Possible spammer: 85.93.19.55
Received line accepted

Tracking message source: 85.93.19.55:
support@isp4p.net bounces (34229 sent : 18323 bounces)
Using support#isp4p.net@devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.
info@ip-interactive.de bounces (1100 sent : 640 bounces)
Using info#ip-interactive.de@devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.

The parser decided that the source of the message was 85.93.19.55.  SC found support[at]isp4p.net as an abuse address for that IP address, however, ~half of the reports sent to that mailbox are bounced so not to clog the internet with messages that will be bounced (and the return message) SC just tracks the information with a devnull message.

The same is also true for an alt abuse address info[at]ip-interactive.de

Again welcome to the fight

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, DaveC said:

Hi - First post-  This was going to be a quick question but having read a few comments thought I had better
put in as much info as possible.
 I am getting a spam daily in this format When I submit it  it just comes up with a devnull  stats message
Please can anyone help me decipher the header and suggest where it might have come from so
I can do some DIY reporting - I have very limited knowledge

Apologies if this is in the wrong part of the forum - happy for it to be moved if required.

It actually rejects the item if I send using the 2 part form but does a bit better by email??

At top of submission before you submit is a tracking URL send this not waste time with FULL HEADERS!
Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:

SpamCop has problems with leacy issues where abuse addresses are hard-coded in and never expire even when that address goes belly up

Always check abuse address with a WhoIs program like IPNetInfo to confirm abuse address (SpamCop is not being maintained so most of it's info is rubbish)

Also send a report to yourself to see what abuse desk does (they are useless) always in notes put in offending IP at least!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi

Thanks  LKing  for the quick informative reply. and petzl  for the additional observations

The 2 messages are the same message.

The first Message  039f6z   was submitted using the two part submission form
Header   then Body
As there is nothing in the body that can be copied I extracted the links
for the image and for the " click here"   link. and put them in the body section
( I did not tinker with the header in any way.)

I have always extracted the links in previous submissions over maybe 2 years
and  SC  picked them up -reports have been sent to those links when I felt it was good to do so.

Over the last 3 weeks I have done this and they are all rejected saying the header is incomplete.
(I dont understand why?  as I open the full header select it copy it and paste it  as I have always done.)


The second attempt was to send the same message to SC via my email link  it does suggest this
"Submitting spam via email (may work better)" as part of the incomplete header message.


I have not tried this very often and may have misunderstood the instructions. When I have forwarded
phishing emails to banks or building societies or amazon or BT  etc I  copy the header off the spam email
and paste it  just above the  actual   spam message as I have assumed that if I dont do that it will be lost to
whoever I send it to  and the forwarded email they receive will have very little information.

In this case had I not pasted the header  and the links for the body   all that would have been
received atSC  would be

----Original Message----

From: contact@georgia.gov

Date: 27/12/2017 9:16

To: &lt;ME***@tiscali.co.uk&gt;

Subj: ME***@tiscali.co.uk Are you and your family

protected?
Avoid NHS waiting lists - find out more

 SC came up with poulter.de,  then prepared null reports  for the spread of domains, is Abuse contact for '85.93.19.0 - 85.93.19.255' is '' support@isp4p.net   & info@ip-interactive.de

 I have looked at the site by name however  and he has this page http://www.poulter.de/impressum.html with   a report address of  webmaster@poulter.de.     This is where I propose to send a report  but first I was wondering if the spam was actually coming from there or just being bounced via there.

I have been reporting spam for over 10 years - it was always Russian sites with Pills - now it is anything!! anywhere!!

Maybe on a pay per click crap scheme? otherwise I dont know why they do it?

My latest observation is that Pinterest is littered with images of spam pages - I am not registered with them but send them lists of pages with these images on - sometimes they fix them sometimes they dont.  I suppose I should register then I could report them individually  but that is more time consuming.

This is the sort of thing I mean   https://www.pinterest.co.uk/anwarmailer/

 


 

Edited by DaveC
Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, DaveC said:

I have always extracted the links in previous submissions over maybe 2 years
and  SC  picked them up

When things work before and not work now, my first question is 'what has changed?'  Has your email app changed? been updated?

As stated in one of the links in the results

Quote

SpamCop has become more and more strict over the years about the formatting of spam. Although SpamCop is very tolerant of formatting errors and formatting tricks produced by spammers, it has also grown less and less tolerant of errors introduced by users after the spam is received.

There are different views of where SC sends spam reports.  If you better destinations for reports, Suggested updates can be posted to <Reporting Help> <Routing/ Reporting Address Issues>

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am not aware of any changes in email however they mess with it on a regular basis. Personally

I cant see why they cant spot an email ,that gets here through a series of smoke and mirrors, is not

at the very least  diverted to a spam folder - doesnt even flag as possible spam  which I see on Gmail.

I had read the para re introduced errors  but probably like most other users  would think that did not apply to me.

I have asked poulter.de if they are aware that spam appears to be coming from one of their domains.

Even if it is blocked the spammer will simple switch to another - I am sure they will have a list of

semi unused sites with leaky security.   Will report back if anything happens and if I get a spam

in  a format that I can add in the links and get SC to pick them up and prepare a report I will come back and

show what I mean.

Best wishes for the new year.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...