Jump to content

Blocked mail server


John
 Share

Recommended Posts

Dear spam Cop,

It would be very nice of you if you could unblock email from 62.41.128.11 or smtp.free24-7.net since this is used by a lot of people who pay good money for the service and the ISP assure me they have a very strong monitoring and control of spammers trying to use their network.

It basically is causing distress to myself who uses that network for business communications.

However the thing I do like about SpamCop is that the mail sender is given some information about the blocking - hence perhaps a chance to have a server unblocked.

thanks

John

Link to comment
Share on other sites

the ISP assure me they have a very strong monitoring and control of spammers trying to use their network.

13901[/snapback]

Apparently their monitoring and control isn't quite as effective as they'd have you believe.

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

DNS error: 62.41.128.11 is smtp.flexi-surf.co.uk but smtp.flexi-surf.co.uk is 62.41.128.20 instead of 62.41.128.11

The big problem is the spamtrap hits. Something on that network isn't secure, and blocking will be a problem that keeps popping up until it's fixed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dear John,

The admins should be able to access the same information that RFT has and admins also have several options on how to handle that information and resolve the problem.

Generally, when email hits spam traps (email addresses that have never been used and so should never get email) and also people have received email that they consider spam, it means that someone on your network has an insecure computer that is sending spam without hir knowledge.

A good admin will not allow that computer internet access and offer whatever assistance is needed to get the trojan identified and removed.

If your ISP does not fix the problem, then other blocklists will start listing that IP address and you will have more problems. Other blocklists are not as easy to get removed from. Spamcop is entirely automatic - when spam is reported from an IP address, that IP address is listed. When spam is no longer reported, the IP address is delisted.

I hope that you can convince your ISP to pay attention to spamcop reports.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You are sharing this email server with many others and you have no control what they are doing. Why would you use a shared/dial up ISP for business purposes? When you have to depend upon the actions of others to do business it is not a good decision.

I think you would agree with me that everyone is tired of receiving mortgage quotes, penis enlargement, breast enhancement, weight loss, nude 40 year old teenage sluts, Viagra, vacation, lottery, prescription drug, business opportunities, genealogical, university degrees, gambling, get rich quick, MLM, pyramid schemes, Web Cams, Russian brides, work from home, stock scams, pirated software and everything else that is force fed into our inboxes.

The server will automatically be delisted 48 hours after the last spam report.

Good luck

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...