ismox Posted January 13, 2018 Share Posted January 13, 2018 I have a persistent spammer who is using smtp.dk ( or mysmtp.eu) as sender, all landing pages are on digitalocean.com servers according spamcop reports. But lately all these spams have been marked as already resolved even if I report them within minutes after receiving. All these spams are scams in finnish language ( what amazes me is that they are in good finnish which is hard to learn). There are usually 5 similar spams ( no visible variations) and some with small variations. When isp marks the spam as resolved does it elude all bookkeeping so it does not get blacklisted ? I even tried contacting support@smtp.dk but that address seems to be blackhole :-( ismo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted January 13, 2018 Share Posted January 13, 2018 By using a Tracking URL could you provide an example? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ismox Posted January 14, 2018 Author Share Posted January 14, 2018 Here is the latest one, within 10 minutes of receiving : https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6434699158z5e186fa2d1d8733c2ce32b221e246985z Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ismox Posted January 14, 2018 Author Share Posted January 14, 2018 Heres is next one, https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6434765007zc31d0d45d1051e688684bfc72e13ee8az The spam run is constant, now it seems that on average every other spam is marked as resolved. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ismox Posted January 14, 2018 Author Share Posted January 14, 2018 Yet another one, reported within minutes https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6434772006z3a847984176683bd2b8bad8346ad7165z Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ismox Posted January 14, 2018 Author Share Posted January 14, 2018 spam continues still even tough it has been marked as resolved. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6434796004z038740367a16cf2eb29f9a9268fece6bz My opinion is that smtp.dk is spammer for hire, totally blackhat. Digitalocean.com has landing page, in every spam. The messages are quite similar, That is their modus operandi, the has been no changes since the spam started (for me), more than 2 months ago, every day more than 10 spams. They do not care EU ligislation ( opt-in is only option everything else is illegal) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted January 14, 2018 Share Posted January 14, 2018 You can see additional information on the IP here: https://www.talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=185.163.190.82 You can get there clicking on the <Statistics> tab on the spamcop.net website. Looking at the link above, you are correct this IP is not currently on any blocklist. I see that they have changed IP to 93.90.123.140 which currently has a neutral reputation. The only thing I can suggest is to continue to report the spam, the reality of there business module will become obvious to the most blind. Again my apologies for my earlier confusion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 15, 2018 Share Posted January 15, 2018 15 hours ago, ismox said: spam continues still even tough it has been marked as resolved. https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6434796004z038740367a16cf2eb29f9a9268fece6bz Sometime abuse desks employ morons, in report history there are 100's of reports that have been made last report made. looks like this is the one DK responded to, possibly by emailing the bot controller who is claiming it's fixed. cert for DK is contact ( at ) govcert ( dot ) dk Submitted: 1/14/2018, 6:53:02 PM +1100: Bet on $776 million Graham Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.