Tuga Posted October 8, 2004 Share Posted October 8, 2004 Someone founded a way to break the report of spam. I'm receiving this mail : Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:40:03 -0400 (EDT) [06:40:03 AM EDT] From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <MAILER-DAEMON[at]aol.com> To: mp128[at]mail.telepac.pt Subject: Returned mail: User unknown ERROR: Your message could not be delivered. The mail server generated the following error message: The original message was received at Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:39:36 -0400 (EDT) from jupiter.apis.com.br [200.181.19.8] *** ATTENTION *** Your e-mail is being returned to you because there was a problem with its delivery. The address which was undeliverable is listed in the section labeled: "----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----". The reason your mail is being returned to you is listed in the section labeled: "----- Transcript of Session Follows -----". The line beginning with "<<<" describes the specific reason your e-mail could not be delivered. The next line contains a second error message which is a general translation for other e-mail servers. Please direct further questions regarding this message to your e-mail administrator. --AOL Postmaster ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <bigboybarretao[at]aol.com> ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to air-yd03.mail.aol.com.: >>> RCPT To:<bigboybarretao[at]aol.com> <<< 550 MAILBOX NOT FOUND 550 <bigboybarretao[at]aol.com>... User unknown ************************ Reporting-MTA: dns; rly-yd01.mx.aol.com Arrival-Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:39:36 -0400 (EDT) Final-Recipient: RFC822; bigboybarretao[at]aol.com Action: failed Status: 5.1.1 Remote-MTA: DNS; air-yd03.mail.aol.com Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550 MAILBOX NOT FOUND Last-Attempt-Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:40:03 -0400 (EDT) ************************ Received: from Alves.net (jupiter.apis.com.br [200.181.19.8]) by rly-yd01.mx.aol.com (v101_r1.5) with ESMTP id MAILRELAYINYD13-1ed41666e632bd; Fri, 08 Oct 2004 06:39:32 -0400 Date: Fri, 08 Oct 2004 07:38:35 -0300 To: "Bigboybarretao" <Bigboybarretao[at]aol.com> From: "Mp" <mp128[at]mail.telepac.pt> Subject: Re: Hi Message-ID: <cahucncsitjzbdxovrp[at]aol.com> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="--------yavurbqbigzivszmwims" X-AOL-IP: 200.181.19.8 X-AOL-SCOLL-SCORE: 0:0:0: X-AOL-SCOLL-URL_COUNT: 0 ************************* Return-Path: <MAILER-DAEMON[at]aol.com> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-mp128spamfilter2003[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 32138 invoked from network); 8 Oct 2004 11:02:59 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.103) by blade4.cesmail.net with QMQP; 8 Oct 2004 11:02:59 -0000 Received: from mailgate.cesmail.net (216.154.195.36) by mailgate2.cesmail.net with SMTP; 8 Oct 2004 11:02:54 -0000 Received: (qmail 848 invoked from network); 8 Oct 2004 11:02:48 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO mailgate.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.101) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 8 Oct 2004 11:02:48 -0000 Delivered-To: mp128[at]mail.telepac.pt Received: from mail.telepac.pt [212.55.154.42] by mailgate.cesmail.net with POP3 (fetchmail-6.2.1) for mp128spamfilter2003[at]spamcop.net (single-drop); Fri, 08 Oct 2004 07:02:48 -0400 (EDT) Received: (qmail 32761 invoked from network); 8 Oct 2004 10:35:43 -0000 Received: from unknown (HELO sapo.pt) ([10.134.36.233]) (envelope-sender <>) by mta4 (qmail-ldap-1.03) with SMTP for <mp128[at]mail.telepac.pt>; 8 Oct 2004 10:35:43 -0000 Received: (qmail 26440 invoked from network); 8 Oct 2004 10:40:16 -0000 X-AntiVirus: PTMail-AV 0.3 Received: from unknown (HELO omr-m14.mx.aol.com) (64.12.136.12) by av3 with SMTP; 8 Oct 2004 10:40:16 -0000 Received: from rly-yd01.mx.aol.com (rly-yd01.mail.aol.com [172.18.141.65]) by omr-m14.mx.aol.com (v98.19) with ESMTP id RELAYIN3-441666e831b5; Fri, 08 Oct 2004 06:40:03 -0400 Received: from localhost (localhost) by rly-yd01.mx.aol.com (8.8.8/8.8.8/AOL-5.0.0) with internal id GAH15596; Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:40:03 -0400 (EDT) Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:40:03 -0400 (EDT) From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <MAILER-DAEMON[at]aol.com> Message-Id: <200410081040.GAH15596[at]rly-yd01.mx.aol.com> To: <mp128[at]mail.telepac.pt> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status; boundary="GAH15596.1097232003/rly-yd01.mx.aol.com" Subject: Returned mail: User unknown Auto-Submitted: auto-generated (failure) X-AOL-IP: 172.18.141.65 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.0.0 (2004-09-13) on blade4 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=0.1 tests=AWL version=3.0.0 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.103 216.154.195.36 192.168.1.101 212.55.154.42 10.134.36.233 64.12.136.12 172.18.141.65 This is a MIME-encapsulated message --GAH15596.1097232003/rly-yd01.mx.aol.com The original message was received at Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:39:36 -0400 (EDT) from jupiter.apis.com.br [200.181.19.8] *** ATTENTION *** Your e-mail is being returned to you because there was a problem with its delivery. The address which was undeliverable is listed in the section labeled: "----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----". The reason your mail is being returned to you is listed in the section labeled: "----- Transcript of Session Follows -----". The line beginning with "<<<" describes the specific reason your e-mail could not be delivered. The next line contains a second error message which is a general translation for other e-mail servers. Please direct further questions regarding this message to your e-mail administrator. --AOL Postmaster ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <bigboybarretao[at]aol.com> ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to air-yd03.mail.aol.com.: >>> RCPT To:<bigboybarretao[at]aol.com> <<< 550 MAILBOX NOT FOUND 550 <bigboybarretao[at]aol.com>... User unknown --GAH15596.1097232003/rly-yd01.mx.aol.com Content-Type: message/delivery-status Reporting-MTA: dns; rly-yd01.mx.aol.com Arrival-Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:39:36 -0400 (EDT) Final-Recipient: RFC822; bigboybarretao[at]aol.com Action: failed Status: 5.1.1 Remote-MTA: DNS; air-yd03.mail.aol.com Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550 MAILBOX NOT FOUND Last-Attempt-Date: Fri, 8 Oct 2004 06:40:03 -0400 (EDT) --GAH15596.1097232003/rly-yd01.mx.aol.com Content-Type: text/rfc822-headers Received: from Alves.net (jupiter.apis.com.br [200.181.19.8]) by rly-yd01.mx.aol.com (v101_r1.5) with ESMTP id MAILRELAYINYD13-1ed41666e632bd; Fri, 08 Oct 2004 06:39:32 -0400 Date: Fri, 08 Oct 2004 07:38:35 -0300 To: "Bigboybarretao" <Bigboybarretao[at]aol.com> From: "Mp" <mp128[at]mail.telepac.pt> Subject: Re: Hi Message-ID: <cahucncsitjzbdxovrp[at]aol.com> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="--------yavurbqbigzivszmwims" X-AOL-IP: 200.181.19.8 X-AOL-SCOLL-SCORE: 0:0:0: X-AOL-SCOLL-URL_COUNT: 0 --GAH15596.1097232003/rly-yd01.mx.aol.com-- ************************ #### the report result email that I received #### Return-Path: <rrbounces[at]admin.spamcop.net> Delivered-To: spamcop-net-mp128spamfilter2003[at]spamcop.net Received: (qmail 16121 invoked from network); 8 Oct 2004 10:34:05 -0000 Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101) by blade1.cesmail.net with QMQP; 8 Oct 2004 10:34:05 -0000 Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net (64.74.133.248) by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 8 Oct 2004 10:34:04 -0000 Received: from sc-app3.eq.ironport.com (HELO spamcop.net) (192.168.19.203) by vmx1.spamcop.net with SMTP; 08 Oct 2004 03:34:04 -0700 From: SpamCop <spamcop[at]devnull.spamcop.net> To: Jose Maria Oliveira Simoes <mp128spamfilter2003[at]spamcop.net> Subject: SpamCop Quick reporting data Precedence: list Message-ID: <qr41666d1bg17f90[at]msgid.spamcop.net> Date: Fri, 08 Oct 2004 10:34:03 GMT X-Mailer: http://www.spamcop.net/ v1.379 X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.0.0 (2004-09-13) on blade1 X-spam-Level: X-spam-Status: hits=-98.5 tests=AWL,FORGED_RCVD_HELO,USER_IN_WHITELIST version=3.0.0 X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 64.74.133.248 192.168.19.203 SpamCop.net Here are the results of your submission: error:Ignoring mail with content-type:multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status; boundary="DAH21537.1097219171/rly-xi02.mx.aol.com" ******** Question : What I have to do about this mather ? Please, help me . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted October 8, 2004 Share Posted October 8, 2004 easy answer, you tried to report a "bounce" message which is against the rules you agreed to when signing up for your SpamCop account ... not so easy answer ... try again, but provide the Tracking URL of the spam submittal .... that would take all the guesswork out of trying to figure out what you cut / pasted into your post ... what you left out ... what the parsing engine really said, where and why it said what it said, etc..... it might be because I haven't slept in quite a while, but tryng to go through what you've provided in your last post is just too confusing when trying to fill in the rest of the story ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tuga Posted October 8, 2004 Author Share Posted October 8, 2004 easy answer, you tried to report a "bounce" message which is against the rules you agreed to when signing up for your SpamCop account ... not so easy answer ... try again, but provide the Tracking URL of the spam submittal .... that would take all the guesswork out of trying to figure out what you cut / pasted into your post ... what you left out ... what the parsing engine really said, where and why it said what it said, etc..... it might be because I haven't slept in quite a while, but tryng to go through what you've provided in your last post is just too confusing when trying to fill in the rest of the story ... 18496[/snapback] So, I shouldn't report ... ops ... But I never sended any mail to that acount ... It's not the first time that a received this email .... ("bounced message" ... ???? I think it's fake) because I did't send any mail and received this ("bounced message" and the Reporting system don't suply any tracking URL Should I foward to the admin ? What I should do ? Many thanks in advance and forgive me for any mistake I have done (but I think it's not the case) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turetzsr Posted October 8, 2004 Share Posted October 8, 2004 So, I shouldn't report ...18504[/snapback] ...Yes, I believe that is true. But I never sended any mail to that acount ... It's not the first time that a received this email .... ("bounced message" ... ???? I think it's fake) 18504[/snapback] ...Understood -- it would be nice if SpamCop permitted us to report "fake bounces," but either it isn't possible to distinguish fake from real bounces, Julian (the author) does not know how to make the distinction or Julian does not wish to make the distinction. In any event, it seems that the best thing to do is ... because I did't send any mail and received this ("bounced message" and the Reporting system don't suply any tracking URL Should I foward to the admin ? What I should do ? 18504[/snapback] ... just hit delete. If you feel like doing more, go to the SpamCop web report page, copy the Internet headers into the form, then enter an extra blank line (hit "Enter" twice on most PC keyboards), then type in something like "<body deleted by reporter>" and hit the "Process spam" button. Note the e-mail addresses that SpamCop would send reports to, generate your own complaint e-mails to those addresses (be sure to include NO content that makes it appear that the report came from SpamCop), and Cancel the SpamCop report(s). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.