Jump to content

"SenderBase Lookup" no longer works


jodell
 Share

Recommended Posts

At SpamCop Blocking List after a "Numeric IP Address is entered, the page offers a "SenderBase Lookup"option.  Selecting this option used to take you to a talosintelligence.com page.  But now I get an error:

Error 1020 Ray ID: 477137b2cc9a7e51 • 2018-11-09 15:12:26 UTC

Access denied

It seems that SpamCop.net no longer has permission to access Talos.  Anybody know if this is going to be fixed?

The "SenderBase Lookup"option should change its underlying URL to https://talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=xx.xx.xx.xx

(FIll in the "xx.xx.xx.xx" with the requeste IP address.)

 

Jim Odell

Edited by jodell
New info
Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, jodell said:

At SpamCop Blocking List after a "Numeric IP Address is entered, the page offers a "SenderBase Lookup"option.  Selecting this option used to take you to a talosintelligence.com page.  But now I get an error:

Error 1020 Ray ID: 477137b2cc9a7e51 • 2018-11-09 15:12:26 UTC

Access denied

It seems that SpamCop.net no longer has permission to access Talos.  Anybody know if this is going to be fixed?

The "SenderBase Lookup"option should change its underlying URL to https://talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=xx.xx.xx.xx

(FIll in the "xx.xx.xx.xx" with the requeste IP address.)

 

Jim Odell

Another broken feature. Was a handy from the SpamCop Blocklist page
https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=122.224.69.173

now I have to look from here

https://www.talosintelligence.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 years later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...