Scott_R Posted January 17, 2019 Share Posted January 17, 2019 I've had a couple of parsed emails like this, where Spamcop will not give me any option to send or cancel the report, or any obvious error message why not. Attached is the actual screenshot, and below is the message I get via the tracking link. The report "persists": when I go to spamcop.net I'd told there's "Unreported spam Saved: Report Now" but clicking the link yields the exact same reporting page--i.e., no way to report or cancel. What's going on? 0: Received: from mr28p00im-smtpin017.me.com ([17.110.71.16]) by ms02602.mac.com (Oracle Communications Messaging Server 8.0.1.3.20170906 64bit (built Sep 6 2017)) with ESMTP id <0PLD0006IRGFON70@ms02602.mac.com> for x; Tue, 15 Jan 2019 16:07:28 +0000 (GMT) Hostname verified: mr28p00im-smtpin017.me.commac.com received mail from mac.com ( 17.110.71.16 ) 1: Received: from disual.us (unknown [142.93.73.236]) by mr28p00im-smtpin017.me.com (Postfix) with ESMTPS id 05C2960114 for <x>; Tue, 15 Jan 2019 16:07:27 +0000 (UTC) No unique hostname found for source: 142.93.73.236mac.com received mail from sending system 142.93.73.236 Tracking message source: 142.93.73.236: Routing details for 142.93.73.236[refresh/show] Cached whois for 142.93.73.236 : abuse@digitalocean.comUsing best contacts abuse@digitalocean.comMessage is 43 hours old142.93.73.236 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org142.93.73.236 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net142.93.73.236 not listed in accredit.habeas.com142.93.73.236 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org142.93.73.236 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing HTML part Parsing text part Resolving link obfuscation https://triplecntrainingâ.comâ.au/.well-known/.^8^.php?Listunsubscribber=xhttps://triplecntrainingâ.comâ.au/.well-known/.^8^.php?Listunsubscribber=January15,2019,7:07pm Tracking link: https://triplecntraining​.com​.au/.well-known/.^8^.php?Listunsubscribber=x No recent reports, no history availableObfuscated hostname 74 72 69 70 6c 65 63 6e 74 72 61 69 6e 69 6e triplecntrainin 67 e3<a2 e2<80 e2<8b 2e 63 6f 6d e3<a2 e2<80 g?�?�?�.com?�?� e2<8b 2e 61 75 ?�.au Host triplecntraining���.com���.au (checking ip) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 17, 2019 Share Posted January 17, 2019 2 hours ago, Scott_R said: What's going on? Send a tracking URL st top of page before you submit Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6512807609z140b367a456a8adeb495bd5a26b7edd1z or screen shothttps://ibb.co/4PCKSm7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MIG Posted January 19, 2019 Share Posted January 19, 2019 On 1/17/2019 at 10:45 PM, Scott_R said: I've had a couple of parsed emails like this, where Spamcop will not give me any option to send or cancel the report, or any obvious error message why not. Attached is the actual screenshot, and below is the message I get via the tracking link. The report "persists": when I go to spamcop.net I'd told there's "Unreported spam Saved: Report Now" but clicking the link yields the exact same reporting page--i.e., no way to report or cancel. What's going on? 0: Received: from mr28p00im-smtpin017.me.com ([17.110.71.16]) by ms02602.mac.com (Oracle Communications Messaging Server 8.0.1.3.20170906 64bit (built Sep 6 2017)) with ESMTP id <0PLD0006IRGFON70@ms02602.mac.com> for x; Tue, 15 Jan 2019 16:07:28 +0000 (GMT) Hostname verified: mr28p00im-smtpin017.me.commac.com received mail from mac.com ( 17.110.71.16 ) 1: Received: from disual.us (unknown [142.93.73.236]) by mr28p00im-smtpin017.me.com (Postfix) with ESMTPS id 05C2960114 for <x>; Tue, 15 Jan 2019 16:07:27 +0000 (UTC) No unique hostname found for source: 142.93.73.236mac.com received mail from sending system 142.93.73.236 Tracking message source: 142.93.73.236: Routing details for 142.93.73.236[refresh/show] Cached whois for 142.93.73.236 : abuse@digitalocean.comUsing best contacts abuse@digitalocean.comMessage is 43 hours old142.93.73.236 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org142.93.73.236 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net142.93.73.236 not listed in accredit.habeas.com142.93.73.236 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org142.93.73.236 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing HTML part Parsing text part Resolving link obfuscation https://triplecntrainingâ.comâ.au/.well-known/.^8^.php?Listunsubscribber=xhttps://triplecntrainingâ.comâ.au/.well-known/.^8^.php?Listunsubscribber=January15,2019,7:07pm Tracking link: https://triplecntraining​.com​.au/.well-known/.^8^.php?Listunsubscribber=x No recent reports, no history availableObfuscated hostname 74 72 69 70 6c 65 63 6e 74 72 61 69 6e 69 6e triplecntrainin 67 e3<a2 e2<80 e2<8b 2e 63 6f 6d e3<a2 e2<80 g?�?�?�.com?�?� e2<8b 2e 61 75 ?�.au Host triplecntraining���.com���.au (checking ip) Hey Scott, Just confirming, you're missing: [Report Now][Remove all unreported spam]? refer image, green stars. This may sound basic, but may work: Tried a different browser? Cleared [history][cookies][cache]? Reset browser? If you've not done this & decide to, export [bookmarks] & [browser][config][settings] BEFORE reset... Re [SC TRACKING URL], to get help from SCF members & SC Admin a SpamCop full tracking url is needed, my understanding from SCF members & SCA is, no private info will be available, i.e., except for when the spammer may have used your email address in a part of the spam where the parser does not mung your email address. Should that happen (& it has to me) SCF members & SCA have advised, the spammer has the email address anyway so it's better to provide the [SC TRACKING URL], that way folks will jump in & help. Do let us know if [Report Now][Remove all unreported spam] are still missing? Cheers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 A screenshot of the tracking url isn't of much help to those of us who can't be bothered trying to type it in, it's usually easier (and more reliabile) for us to have a clickable link Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MIG Posted March 3, 2019 Share Posted March 3, 2019 On 1/23/2019 at 4:26 AM, lisati said: A screenshot of the tracking url isn't of much help to those of us who can't be bothered trying to type it in, it's usually easier (and more reliabile) for us to have a clickable link Hey Lisati, My apologies but I wasn't suggesting Scott_R post a screenshot, rather I posted a screenshot to help show what the tracking url looked like... Being a grasshopper (visual, not known for reading ability) & having run into this wall when posting a SC Forum question... grasshopper thought it may help. Sorry if I confused you. Cheers! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted March 3, 2019 Share Posted March 3, 2019 7 hours ago, MIG said: Hey Lisati, My apologies but I wasn't suggesting Scott_R post a screenshot, rather I posted a screenshot to help show what the tracking url looked like... My bad. I was possibly suffering from a coffee deficiency or some such problem. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MIG Posted March 4, 2019 Share Posted March 4, 2019 5 hours ago, lisati said: My bad. I was possibly suffering from a coffee deficiency or some such problem. All good lisati, Coffee deficiency has many negative side effects😃 Cheers! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott_R Posted March 5, 2019 Author Share Posted March 5, 2019 FWIW, it's long past when I could have reported the spam, but now I get a "Unreported spam saved" message, but no way to cancel: https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6513674582z595beab9328ee46ad7e9fa1527a2c4a4z Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 4 hours ago, Scott_R said: FWIW, it's long past when I could have reported the spam, but now I get a "Unreported spam saved" message, but no way to cancel: https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6513674582z595beab9328ee46ad7e9fa1527a2c4a4z if you click on the top [Report spam] "tab" it should reload the page without the current spam, just the empty report box but possibly with the following : is the Remove all unreported spam link missing, but the Report Now link there? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.