SGoodey Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 Where do I find spamcop blocked emails? I have two instances of emails I need not being received at my forwarded address. One was an order confirmation, I had to contact the person direct and get them to forward the confirmation to another email address before I received it. Another one is confirmation of an email address change from my spamcop address. If spamcop is blocking that how can I change that address? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 3 minutes ago, stevegoodey@spamcop.net said: Where do I find spamcop blocked emails? I have two instances of emails I need not being received at my forwarded address. One was an order confirmation, I had to contact the person direct and get them to forward the confirmation to another email address before I received it. Another one is confirmation of an email address change from my spamcop address. If spamcop is blocking that how can I change that address? SpamCop blocks by email or source IP not a email address Show the IP that SpamCop is blocking for better advice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SGoodey Posted January 22, 2019 Author Share Posted January 22, 2019 Thanks for the quick reply. www.indigogo.com 151.101.248.253 I queried the spamcop block list but it's not shown. But I'm not getting the email change confirmation message from indigogo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lisati Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 When I checked just now using the multirbl.valli.org lookup tool, there were two listings highlighted, neither of which was spamcop. I've seen reports on this forum that sometimes email providers get lazy and use a generic error message that incorrectly cites Spamcop as the reason email is being blocked, but without seeing a bounce message, it's difficult to know if this is what is happening for you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 14 hours ago, SGoodey said: Thanks for the quick reply. www.indigogo.com 151.101.248.253 I queried the spamcop block list but it's not shown. But I'm not getting the email change confirmation message from indigogo. no reports have ever been made by SpamCop members. Don't look like it has hit spamtraps either?https://www.talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=151.101.248.253 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 Just to be sure I understand your situation: Are you forwarding your email through an old spamcop.net email address or being told by some other ISP that spamcop blocked these two emails? It is my understanding that SpamCop no longer filter or processes in any way emails forwards through old latency accounts. (petzl is that correct?) That would indicate some other ISP in the chain is dropping the emails on the floor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 22, 2019 Share Posted January 22, 2019 Not me that is having email bounced? My email address is a legacy one that is forwarded to a fastmail account. I pay for reporting spam through SpamCop which allows me to look-up IP addresses for evidence of prior reports. https://mailsc.spamcop.net/sc?track=151.101.248.253 Access for paid members only. TALOS give the IP a neutral "email reputation" if it had been listed it would be negative Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted January 23, 2019 Share Posted January 23, 2019 29 minutes ago, petzl said: Not me that is having email bounced? Sorry I was not clear. I was asking if you I remember correctly that SpamCop does not process forwarded email ~ just pass everything through. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted January 23, 2019 Share Posted January 23, 2019 1 hour ago, Lking said: Sorry I was not clear. I was asking if you I remember correctly that SpamCop does not process forwarded email ~ just pass everything through. SpamCop just forwards to a working email account Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SGoodey Posted January 23, 2019 Author Share Posted January 23, 2019 Thanks for your replies. Yes, I'm forwarding through a spamcop.net email address. I'll look into this further, but for now please consider this closed, thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.