Steve Posted February 9, 2019 Share Posted February 9, 2019 https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6519956282z3287af6539a13394828b32aaa4e4b1a7z Tracking message source: 103.1.12.91: Routing details for 103.1.12.91[refresh/show] Cached whois for 103.1.12.91 : iptech@readyspace.com.sginfo@readyspace.com.hk bounces (31 sent : 16 bounces)Using best contacts No reporting addresses found for 103.1.12.91, using devnull for tracking. Message is X hours old103.1.12.91 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org103.1.12.91 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net103.1.12.91 not listed in accredit.habeas.com103.1.12.91 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org103.1.12.91 not listed in iadb.isipp.com I have tried refreshing the page with no change in result. I went ahead and manually reported the spam to the ISP. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted February 10, 2019 Share Posted February 10, 2019 👍sounds good, would have sent it to both addresses myself I do get these spams with the fake received line "s.okazik.pl" a lot. Looks like whoever wrote the spamming software is using it as something like a signature, as lots of fake "unsubscribe me" and "you have been successfully subscribed" spam contains that line. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 10, 2019 Share Posted February 10, 2019 (edited) 3 hours ago, Steve said: https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6519956282z3287af6539a13394828b32aaa4e4b1a7z Tracking message source: 103.1.12.91: NETWORK OWNER 103.1.12.91 email server - compromised email account - change passwordWarning - Does not support TLS. cs[AT]readyspace.com.hk not stamping recived IP spammer is adding this to headers Received: from s.okazik.pl (s.okazik.pl. 216.244.76.116) Edited February 10, 2019 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted February 10, 2019 Share Posted February 10, 2019 18 hours ago, petzl said: not stamping recived IP spammer is adding this to headers Received: from s.okazik.pl (s.okazik.pl. 216.244.76.116) Sorry, could you explain what you mean here? other language maybe? Deutsch? Español? Italiano? Français? Portugues? I Know that the spammer is placing this there. or at least the software he uses. that's why I said that whoever wrote the spammer's software it is using it as some kind of a signature. maybe to see how many different spammers are using his software... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 11, 2019 Share Posted February 11, 2019 5 hours ago, RobiBue said: Sorry, could you explain what you mean here? other language maybe? Deutsch? Español? Italiano? Français? Portugues? I Know that the spammer is placing this there. or at least the software he uses. that's why I said that whoever wrote the spammer's software it is using it as some kind of a signature. maybe to see how many different spammers are using his software... The email server (probably infected) is not stamping a received line. Instead it's stamping Received: from s.okazik.pl (s.okazik.pl. 216.244.76.116) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 On 2/10/2019 at 6:59 PM, petzl said: The email server (probably infected) is not stamping a received line. Instead it's stamping Received: from s.okazik.pl (s.okazik.pl. 216.244.76.116) hehe I noticed, on google maps, that okazik.pl is a fully "blacked-out" 24h internet c@fe in a Polish city called Poznań, right between Berlin and Warsaw... might even be the home of the original developer of the spamming malware... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 (edited) 20 minutes ago, RobiBue said: hehe I noticed, on google maps, that okazik.pl is a fully "blacked-out" 24h internet c@fe in a Polish city called Poznań, right between Berlin and Warsaw... might even be the home of the original developer of the spamming malware... I get the IP 216. 244.76.116 located in USAhttps://www.talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=216. 244.76.116 most likely a infected/compromised server Edited February 12, 2019 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 1 hour ago, petzl said: I get the IP 216. 244.76.116 located in USAhttps://www.talosintelligence.com/reputation_center/lookup?search=216. 244.76.116 most likely a infected/compromised server yeah, that's why I'm saying, I believe that injected Received line acts somewhat as a signature placed there by the designer of the malware... that IP might, at one time, have been assigned there... I don't know if there is a historical IP database available but I understand now what you meant. thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve Posted February 12, 2019 Author Share Posted February 12, 2019 2 hours ago, RobiBue said: yeah, that's why I'm saying, I believe that injected Received line acts somewhat as a signature placed there by the designer of the malware... that IP might, at one time, have been assigned there... I don't know if there is a historical IP database available but I understand now what you meant. thanks. Reporting the IP address results in this address coming up: abuse@wowrack.com I have tried reporting this IP address several times last year and a few times an employee said they will "Null-route" the IP address. But it still shows up in spam. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted February 12, 2019 Share Posted February 12, 2019 (edited) 15 minutes ago, Steve said: Reporting the IP address results in this address coming up: abuse@wowrack.com I have tried reporting this IP address several times last year and a few times an employee said they will "Null-route" the IP address. But it still shows up in spam. just checked 216. 244.76.116 is now "not a routeable IP address" Edited February 12, 2019 by petzl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobiBue Posted February 13, 2019 Share Posted February 13, 2019 FYI reporting that specific address (the one given in the "obviously" fake received s.okazik.pl header) is pointless and makes no sense. all it is, is a fake injected header line by the spammer or by the spammer software. the actual Received: header line is Received: from fervently.site (fervently.site. [103.1.12.91]) by mx.google.com with ESMTP id c16si308648pgh.545.2019.02.09.06.43.54 for <x>; Sat, 09 Feb 2019 06:43:54 -0800 (PST) Received-SPF: temperror (google.com: error in processing during lookup of return@asciidic.com: DNS error) client-ip=103.1.12.91; Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=temperror (google.com: error in processing during lookup of return@asciidic.com: DNS error) smtp.mailfrom=return@asciidic.com but as you can see, even Google mail sees a DNS problem with that IP address. everything below these headers in the original spam is injected by the spammer's software Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.