rwm Posted February 10, 2005 Share Posted February 10, 2005 Hello, My site was blacklisted approx Feb 5 and 6. We learned of this Feb 8. By Feb 9, we were not in the list anymore. I have been trying to determine why we were listed, if anyone at my site was contacted, what info that warning email may have contained, and how we were then de-listed. If we have vulnerabilities, I need to know so we can fix ASAP. 198.8.3.62 mail2.no.entergy.com Is there a way to retrieve history for an IP address? Can anyone offer assistance? Thank in advance, Robyn rmurh90[at]entergy.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rwm Posted February 10, 2005 Author Share Posted February 10, 2005 More possibly useful info. We got lots of bounced emails from our users like this: The original message was received at Tue, 8 Feb 2005 09:44:55 -0600 (CST) from tcbyexs03.ar.entergy.com [148.194.24.96] The original message was received at Tue, 8 Feb 2005 09:44:55 -0600 (CST) ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <> (reason: 550 This system is configured to reject mail from 198.8.3.62 [198.8.3.62] (Host blacklisted - Found on Realtime Black List server '62.3.8.198.bl.spamcop.net')) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to mail.fec.net.: <<< 550 This system is configured to reject mail from 198.8.3.62 [198.8.3.62] (Host blacklisted - Found on Realtime Black List server '62.3.8.198.bl.spamcop.net') ... while talking to gwguardian.fec.net.: >>> QUIT <<< 550 This system is configured to reject mail from 198.8.3.62 [198.8.3.62] (Host blacklisted - Found on Realtime Black List server '62.3.8.198.bl.spamcop.net') 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted February 10, 2005 Share Posted February 10, 2005 I have been trying to determine why we were listed There are no entries in your Report History. That could mean that they were spamtrap hits that only a deputy could reveal any information about. More information on many reasons for spamtrap hits is at: http://mailsc.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?198.8.3.62 Senderbase is showing moderate increase in traffic seen from that server: Volume Statistics for this IPĀ Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average Last day 5.0 94% Last 30 days 5.1 170% Average 4.7 if anyone at my site was contacted Reporting addresses: postmaster[at]entergy.com Spamtraps will not generate any reports, however. <Moderator hat> Since there seems to be no response in the other forum and you repeated all information here, I am going to delete the other thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpamCopAdmin Posted February 14, 2005 Share Posted February 14, 2005 More information on many reasons for spamtrap hits is at: http://mailsc.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?198.8.3.62 The public link for that page is: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml The mailsc link will only work for SpamCop Email Service users. - Don - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.