elvey Posted February 28, 2005 Share Posted February 28, 2005 Are the "Additional Comments" entries Important? Who uses these for what? I'd be interested to hear from someone who finds this field important to them. I won't drift off topic. E.g. consider these: 66.111.4.26 Feb 16 11h/1 0 11 0 0 delisted manually, marked resolved 66.111.4.25 Feb 11 17h/3 0 14 0 0 marked resolved These IPs are the source of a lot of legit mail, but an ongoing small percentage (I'd guess .1%, but let's not get off track) is from fairly quickly (0-2 days, 1/2 day typical) closed freemail accounts. The accounts (around an account every couple days) are rate limited and hence don't get off much spam before they get closed. These IPs are generally "marked resolved". I'm wondering if folks see this comment and decide not to report abuse. That would be bad. I may have asked Ellen this a couple years ago, but I can't find the question or recall the answer. I'm guessing they're not used for much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted February 28, 2005 Share Posted February 28, 2005 I believe what you are showing is only seen in the ISP account information as gereneral users don't (to my knowledge) see those types of comments. There may be other ISP account holders here that will be able to respond to your query, but most people are not ISP account holders. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.