Ashland Posted April 21, 2005 Posted April 21, 2005 I work as a Realtor in Oregon. I have numerous clients contact me to have me send them property information. Your spam blocker has mistaken emails from a client of mine, whom i discuss these properties with on a daily basis. Basically the service you offer, although a good one, is preventing me from doing my job. All mail sent from our MLS service is requested by the recipient. Here are the details from the most recent mail blocked by your service: Reporting-MTA: dns; mx2.rapmls.com Received-From-MTA: DNS; [10.2.102.249] Arrival-Date: Wed, 20 Apr 2005 18:17:05 -0700 Final-Recipient: RFC822; jkain3[at]jeffnet.org Action: failed Status: 5.0.0 Remote-MTA: DNS; smtp-in-1.userservices.net Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 Service unavailable; Client host [67.97.95.23] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?67.97.95.23 Last-Attempt-Date: Wed, 20 Apr 2005 18:17:10 -0700 Here is the text of the message i received: The original message was received at Wed, 20 Apr 2005 18:17:05 -0700 from [10.2.102.249] ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <jkain3[at]jeffnet.org> (reason: 554 Service unavailable; Client host [67.97.95.23] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?67.97.95.23) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to smtp-in-1.userservices.net.: >>> DATA <<< 554 Service unavailable; Client host [67.97.95.23] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?67.97.95.23 554 5.0.0 Service unavailable <<< 554 Error: no valid recipients Please remove ***.rapmls.com from your list as messages from this server are intended by both parties.
StevenUnderwood Posted April 21, 2005 Posted April 21, 2005 All mail sent from our MLS service is requested by the recipient.26758[/snapback] From the link you provided, it seems not ALL email sent from that server "is requested by the recipient" since messages are hitting spamcops spamtrap addresses, which have never been used for anything. 67.97.95.23 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Senderbase data looks about normal, so I would think that perhaps that server is setup to bounce non-deliverable messages to the forged From: address in many spams. Have the administrator of that machine go to this FAQ entry: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html to see what may be happening.
Merlyn Posted April 21, 2005 Posted April 21, 2005 First of all Spamcop does not block anyones email, whoever you are sending your email to is blocking it or their ISP/email administrator is blocking it. Next, it is not a mistake. 67.97.95.23 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Looks like you problem is explained here: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/329.html
turetzsr Posted April 21, 2005 Posted April 21, 2005 Hi, Ashland, ...Sorry to hear of your problem. ...First, I would suggest you have a peek at the item on the first page of the forum menu labeled "Pinned ... please read before posting." You will find some information there about SpamCop that may help you understand it better. ...Specifically, you seem to be under the mistaken impression that SpamCop has blocked something. SpamCop blocks nothing; it publishes a list of IP addresses from which spam has been reported being sent that some e-mail providers use to reject incoming e-mail (which is their right, although not what SpamCop recommends). Your real problem is with 1) your e-mail service provider, who may not be taking corrective action to spam reports and 2) with the e-mail service provider of one of your e-mail contacts, who is rejecting your e-mail because it is being sent through one of your e-mail provider's servers from which it has been reported that spam has been sent. ...If you follow the link (http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?67.97.95.23) that you (wisely) included in your post and click the link labeled "Information about the reasons for listing (blocking) your mail server (67.97.95.23)", you will see: If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 21 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Unfortunately, we volunteers will not be able to provide much more information about this; information regarding spam traps can only be had (and only under certain controlled conditions) from the SpamCop Deputies (who can be reached at deputies <at> spamcop <dot> net; replace " <at > " with "[at]" and " <dot> " with a period ["."]). ...Good luck!
StevenUnderwood Posted April 21, 2005 Posted April 21, 2005 Of course it doesn't, which is why I just moved it. Very busy on this side of the KB, sorry for not noticing earlier.
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.