petzl Posted May 15, 2005 Share Posted May 15, 2005 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=69.166.151.154 It's listed as a dialup by MAPS? Possibly now a zombie cable modem The owner has not read my signature (seems to be attacking spamcop addresses? All are addressed to mailhost<AT>spamcop<DOT> net with a different from address) Reported 6 times today 69.166.151.154 Is sending German political nonsense linking to various german webbased chat forum sites IP locator has it's German source as Cleveland, OH, US SenderBase has it spewing email today, going up in stats every time I look at present up 1155% over 30 days (lunch time Sydney was 115%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted May 15, 2005 Share Posted May 15, 2005 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=69.166.151.154 28062[/snapback] Well, it is listed now (5/15/2005 6:50AM EDT): 69.166.151.154 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 22 hours. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted May 15, 2005 Author Share Posted May 15, 2005 Well, it is listed now (5/15/2005 6:50AM EDT): 69.166.151.154 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 22 hours. 28068[/snapback] Now that this clown has blocked that (69.166.151.154) IP "it" has now switched to IP 210.23.137.241 still sending to a spamcop domain address last being X-User<AT>spamcop<DOT>net Just seemed to take a lot of abuse reports to block a "DUL" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted May 15, 2005 Share Posted May 15, 2005 How did they come with my spamcop address when I have never even used it? I have been recieving this as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
louisd Posted May 16, 2005 Share Posted May 16, 2005 How did they come with my spamcop address when I have never even used it? I have been recieving this as well. 28095[/snapback] Is it dictionary-able? Just a first name and initial? I get about 30 e-mail a day to a gmail account that's never been used but it just a first name and initial. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted May 16, 2005 Author Share Posted May 16, 2005 Is it dictionary-able? Just a first name and initial? I get about 30 e-mail a day to a gmail account that's never been used but it just a first name and initial. 28099[/snapback] I had two bounces which included the addresses They were in alpahbetical order but looked like just masses of email addresses. The servers on what I see as new trogans are really spewing spam like up over 5000% a day (I have found 4 zombies now being used for this spam attack) Don't understand german but sites referanced seem to be anti-immigration into Germany? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.