rooster Posted June 28, 2005 Posted June 28, 2005 Forum folk; As shown below, my ISP alerts to spam which is already attributed to a compromised computer. Ninety-five % of my spam comes from one individual (Panov et. al.) and he has been forced from enough registrations that he now seems to resort exclusively to using Open Relays. If spam is already on SCBL, and the other ORBLs, is continuing to report it recommended, or just unnecessary overreporting? *Subject: [GARB][97.3%] Perverted Lady Caught on Camera Date: Mon, 27 Jun 2005 07:10:05 -0700 X-Priority: 3 X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2800.1437 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1082 X-Virus-Scanned: Norton X-ORBS-Stamp: Spamcop, http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=220.89.224.117 X-Rcpt-To: <**************> X-SpamDetect: ***************: 15.400001 Poly=1.0,SPF Neutral=1.5,SPF Default Fail=1.0,Sender's IP was on Spamcop RBL=5.0,S_ob=1.1,SURBL=4.0,Gifs in urls=0.8,Jpegs in urls=1.0 X-Surbl: ob.surbl.org macchnoicgh.net multi.surbl.org X-IP-stats: Incoming Last 0, First 0, in=1, out=0, spam=0 X-External-IP: 220.89.224.117 Status: U X-UIDL: 1119881408.21892_2066445.mx4 X-Antivirus: AVG for E-mail 7.0.323 [267.8.5] Mime-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="=======AVGMAIL-42C0654C08F0======="
StevenUnderwood Posted June 28, 2005 Posted June 28, 2005 Forum folk; If spam is already on SCBL, and the other ORBLs, is continuing to report it recommended, or just unnecessary overreporting? 29708[/snapback] More reports will keep the IP on the blocklist so even if the ISP does nothing, fewer people (using the BL) will receive it. Also, if the block is noticed by the person in charge of the IP, perhaps they will figure out their problem.
rooster Posted June 28, 2005 Author Posted June 28, 2005 Steve; Thanks. Since there is, presumably, less exposure for complainers than is the case when whining directly to registrars, would you recommend direct action on our part in addition to SC mole reporting? rod
StevenUnderwood Posted June 29, 2005 Posted June 29, 2005 Since there is, presumably, less exposure for complainers than is the case when whining directly to registrars, would you recommend direct action on our part in addition to SC mole reporting? 29731[/snapback] That is always a good approach if you have the time. I do not so rely on the spamcop reports alone
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.