Jump to content

33 hours In spamcop BL but not sent to held mail


Recommended Posts

I got a religious spam in my inbox just now which the headers say was POP'd at 11:30 GMT, 3 hours ago.

Subject: If You Need This....OPEN!

Manual reporting says the origin was 200.63.233.237

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z315059754z20...304eaaa2a474baz

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=200.63.233.237

200.63.233.237 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 30 times by about 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 2.6 days. It has been listed for 33 hours.

The headers say 200.63.233.237 was checked, no result.

So what went wrong, 33 hours seems to be a good enough tolerance ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

but the "source" to SpamCop was from 212.74.114.58 .... parsing the spam for the spam source is a bit different than checking the incoming mail to your SpamCop InBox ... but, that said not having a clue as to what filters you've got turned on, how they're set, etc ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

but the "source" to SpamCop was from 212.74.114.58 .... parsing the spam for the spam source is a bit different than checking the incoming mail to your SpamCop InBox ...  but, that said not having a clue as to what filters you've got turned on, how they're set, etc ...

but the "source" to SpamCop was from 212.74.114.58 .... parsing the spam for the spam source is a bit different than checking the incoming mail to your SpamCop InBox ...  but, that said not having a clue as to what filters you've got turned on, how they're set, etc ...

Huh ? What question were you answering ? (212.74.114.58 is mk-pop3-lb.mail.uk.tiscali.com which is where SC mails POP'd it from)

The"source" to SpamCop is 200.63.233.237

"Re: 200.63.233.237 (Administrator of network where email originates)

Reportid: 724081864 To: jcastill[at]gye.satnet.net"

Spamcop says 200.63.233.237 has been on the SC BL for 33 hours.

My Spamcop mail account uses the SC BL (no webmail filters were used).

The headers show that SC mail noticed that 200.63.233.237 was in the received lines and that SC mail processed it 3-4 hours ago.

so why didn't it go to my held mail folder ?

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...