rooster Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 I'm just curious to know why the, "Not Just Another Block List" entry is repeated on the SC Reports I see. <snip> Yum, this spam is fresh! Message is 2 hours old 88.111.17.43 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 88.111.17.43 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org 88.111.17.43 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 ) 88.111.17.43 is an open proxy 88.111.17.43 not listed in accredit.habeas.com 88.111.17.43 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org 88.111.17.43 not listed in iadb.isipp.com <snip> rod Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 I'm just curious to know why the, "Not Just Another Block List" entry is repeated on the SC Reports I see. 32519[/snapback] Good catch....I had not noticed, but just checked a whole bunch of my old Tracking URLs and all of them are showing it (which makes sense because the parse is run fresh on the old email). Moving this to the Reporting Forum since it is a "problem" with parsing spam. Question sent upstairs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted September 9, 2005 Share Posted September 9, 2005 Response from upstairs: Not to worry, no redundant lookups. We're checking for two responses, and sometimes more. http://www.dnsstuff.com/ shows several different lists. NJABL NJABLDUL NJABLDYNA NJABLFORMMAIL NJABLMULTI NJABLPROXIES NJABLSOURCES - Don - Thinking it might be nice to note the actual lookup being preformed rather that the server. Comments, perhaps a New Feature Request. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rooster Posted September 10, 2005 Author Share Posted September 10, 2005 Thanks Guys; I 'sussed' SC was accessing more than one list. It would be helpful to me if the 'secondary' list was specified, esp., "NJABLPROXIES", since that is the brand annoying me the most. The trend has shifted in that direction for my, 'targets'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.