Jump to content

Can I keep my Mailhosts and still report spam?


Recommended Posts

I have my email accounts registered with SpamCop.  I continue to receive spam from mostly foreign IP hosting addresses.  I don't want to remove my mailhosts in SpamCop but after adding them I cannot report spam by either email submission or webform.  I get a "Possible Forgery/Nothing to do" message and when I try to report the spam I get a "No Data/Too Much Data" message.  If I delete my mailhosts in SpamCop I am again able to report all spam.  Is there any way to report spam without deleting mailhosts? Alternatively, does the report generated show the originating host IP's?

SpamCop v 5.4.0 © 2023 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6795733209z8f0052ac2d21f8dea58eb42362b9045dz
Skip to Reports

Received: from 10.220.180.164
 by atlas209.free.mail.ne1.yahoo.com pod-id NONE with HTTPS; Thu, 26 Jan 2023 16:15:05 +0000
Received: from 154.12.170.46 (EHLO 46.170.12.154.in-addr.arpa)
 by 10.220.180.164 with SMTP;
 Thu, 26 Jan 2023 16:15:05 +0000
Reply-To: <toko@intellecticious.com>
From: =?UTF-8?B?Q8KtacKtdMKtaXrCrWVucyDCrUfCrW/CrWxkIMKtVMKtcsKtdcKtc8KtdMKt?=
	=?UTF-8?B?IC3CrSBJbsKtdmVzdG/CrXLCrSDCrUfCrXVpZMKtZcKt?= <toko@intellecticious.com>
To: <x>
Subject: =?UTF-8?B?R2V0IHnCrW/CrXXCrXIgwq1lwq14Y8KtbMKtdXNpdsKtZSDCrUfCrW/CrQ==?=
	=?UTF-8?B?bGTCrSDCrUluwq1mb8KtcsKtbWHCrXTCrWnCrW9uwq0gS8KtacKtdCDCrUg=?=
	=?UTF-8?B?wq1lwq1yZcKt?=
Message-ID: <vWpT________________________________rify@intellecticious.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
	boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0536_01D93179.FB906B50"
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook 16.0
X-Originating-Ip: [154.12.170.46]
Authentication-Results: atlas209.free.mail.ne1.yahoo.com;
 dkim=pass header.i=@intellecticious.com header.s=default;
 spf=pass smtp.mailfrom=intellecticious.com;
 dmarc=pass(p=REJECT) header.from=intellecticious.com;
X-Apparently-To: x Thu, 26 Jan 2023 16:15:05 +0000
X-YMailAVSC: sXjT9i43bBvH95iTLm.lTyrWOfXLKtWaYvyt.FOUVmIpdDI
 aiD0Vd0foJn3pkEjijU4ryBPxn2YWs4amy0t5KMI4kVu.2v7ynrzST34itEP
 G7QxIXkR3IcZIWY6YQy2iHpRA.gIxH1eVg3fAKCZ5vH9nGdhw6WNhOlQhoy5
 GOMExs2LfHGG5W9P3GuvTjFapKhz_mtTWHUmO9mqmsbS_X.GBqCVEyHVB1fJ
 dlLrYCQD39L.oa1maSlgyLyORufJMOgOCcrkHLl7QRvX8ltOgHsQkrywK8hG
 WIlsHXPtXu2vUaqpUnBqc6WVlk4DQnQI1ZEq9KJ_nTQpjPssTPcbo2xkiFWt
 QoO5dIs7UyeOBnzOCpN.ch7lmfuSjcPrwoiuGqW3C2w8VdW53PsE7_GBzOr2
 6mJBmZoGQMXPr2MpjfK.kar2ZLi.H7pFh4gzYpQ5xwB4EK9nA5ktnQ7fu6Oo
 V_8AIORRI8cd2L2bVU0tYi9V5.1nhtxchA1EaAiS96W6UV1BCDQ2m_AjWaq6
 CrH1V4omeVNmHVa1B8MexFUs8Cp8hV_pEB2Yy3nvzshoSgoUqJofWBIUnk_n
 yGMgTdzB8wiSWsukPKlo1aCHKPlHNFrPfqmVZuOx97notnupq4GMIbcdHpd3
 kTJctY1Tk1RoQxK55IlDvaxBF6wD9h9oVDy22Q61Dss8XqdLzDOw5QfzX_AU
 3yTPviOODoHHUQP2ycCTL5Rl8_qb9FBVoWJiiskLewzPycDDh91oBQOfr0AT
 0.Q8sdT_b.jZxjXPCY4b9qZn4m8B1W2gp_x4FLfirzfF7GTnDBBlFmMs_HCW
 a5QSYj6bC2qurxTnLWutWD8w9Vuj9dQ6UK.2AIL84DKeER_E0lEisuscyKNZ
 gHdwXchrnPqEmGPwpIGM5DLtmumZl7GoqzJbEIXE0FZgTj4eSyFC5LTdCWJ8
 ECJDV
	QMy53Dfq0ZabUZvhsnQSjVgkNXg78Lz6GWbWfA7ka0BkPOPRBsay36h
 cgiBY4HF5wl2Im9260YWjnqMnHihNq5F.RS934xda3BPJdMaOYjEUBoLuGF3
 Sl_a9gCd.Mx8laPPgNa1p_i_TNg3V9KkdjfBQ2X_8nv4jdTei56YfXalGqO9
 uexpyTwmwuPE8L2noJ2oyr2sWHPCgUP0d4fqoFqTDcevqSsc16vqGviEmMoH
 Q56Xfc0lL6dZgZxJ3gOkP0Aw8HXAqYtIK52wkE5COgzH89gLpZEK7pPUoBSN
 L.XensoPUayhdJpgjxFMNaSY1aTTylppERca2f8H60vUHzuhaQVZhFA2VATm
 LuvSNTmcy6YOiS5ODPvNX5pp5qpJdo5hRvmA_06EmtRI5eyKSXtVjj.BMN8p
 a3vmtBeft4b9Lh8mizNr26zSh.Euv
X-YMailISG: 4LYBYR4WLDuTfatnQ1ff952zGaCcpm9F7QOsscONShKS3j8j
 Hb0SF4UaBDRYHVME7FA.6Amw2e7STXoSwyLL089R0msRSpcHqmmu1zR5FP6M
 JX4zR37L7cZ4ydQmOqUCMgzAe.IbRPyV7L5uknUfaNaq6oEAkHQpab8cim.h
 IPDEr01fJY._tnVbobTeW3qz86ZQC0bmC2gOqWG3gURlCazcIwik8gTGrFU_
 a2MlyTuVNCmF26_B9bothdjrbcoeXJ2cHv2KhkGm6_sbXXaWX8QvJ4qAs2QY
 8QO9.aXUTRuOgW0JDAelzUZ_NAARbr2FnVnv7fCcwkW1pWBGqPU5Eg8QttSR
 1yJ10zMhHpGkrkVg9P8JCWm89zcHPmYbpH5YIsRdFLHUzCBmlttDDfaPwFFv
 EhGwnY1HELgADDbPqycbDIAS7_5kljCNwAmqWXBi6_wwvdQoLMGfun4ZLNNW
 jHT8r_hvpOm5vFLBZsXfd1HqUWy3D8q0LcPxYtIzsZHhltu211l6l8NyolwM
 ES_QSrCpN8ciFwL4ccuVW0aT91ajSASZ_cHdYvfnV0gDVtZkL21O3ZOhQtUF
 PBeS6_reqSTncMEOWq1CY1uFzoHkZfBPoOCl7kY6JfGTNB31J9IGc_43tHEj
 cJAwLvRItnij4oLXXtomQJB_kYQR2OSbCWfStDlsQc0FiyuOr_7w.iOnNzfk
 pUpoSCiFXSU7RwVMnx02Oy4j2b9EyPdgqgbh7VyGnYuE1wLD994jGIvQHc1K
 qp32Te_AkK6uEo80iDNuN.VTjbvkWDDAuoR2csvH6o3CB7vVH.JyuWzv7SoS
 .43T8wSMFRBoVnBNeX3SMjZHxOU.u8hpTkCpVVeOymaXVQ593zUik_BjwuZW
 6yK_5FuiQU2VeE0m46a6IWiYQJ_QGahynOrqU7TFCDXf.cXDvrPsuvcy4vHL
 9sVt
	8jdmq5_sACAd37fCqBcfs1AYPg2FEX_OARZyaZJ.gT5S7BcT0qzWBgCf
 vfrDTJWhWJ7._1Wsk3xAea5wKDrQRrVwbXRExaIBvY6e8Hvna0wmXtL1e2dm
 cClKGLUM3m8h6FNWwXv_9_paxkVTJ6kJFNHrm2awQl5LfnuESIpuXVxCrh6d
 tw4zHEhdm9.k74Ow9iBKL_DjdsdnuZM8PYH15w8mV9ZPECYslrY.YLnCvdY-
List-Unsubscribe: <mailto:unsubscribe@intellecticious.com?body=unsubscribe&subject=unsubscribe-trQfL0w7L0nrZr4tJHrBqBG9DJqAq4z9qJbSMXsRqBsVLXLrLBs->
Thread-Index: AQIXkMu9G8kQOFtf7m7+i9EXKNSH9Q==

View entire message

Parsing header:
0: Received: from 10.220.180.164 by atlas209.free.mail.ne1.yahoo.com pod-id NONE with HTTPS; Thu, 26 Jan 2023 16:15:05 +0000

Internal handoff or trivial forgery
 

1: Received: from 154.12.170.46 (EHLO 46.170.12.154.in-addr.arpa) by 10.220.180.164 with SMTP; Thu, 26 Jan 2023 16:15:05 +0000

Hostname verified: 170.chordata.dictionary46-untransmitted.welcominists.com

Possible forgery. Supposed receiving system not associated with any of your mailhosts

Will not trust this Received line.

Mailhost configuration problem, identified internal IP as source

Mailhost:
Please correct this situation - register every email address where you receive spam

No source IP address found, cannot proceed.

Add/edit your mailhost configuration
Finding full email headers
Submitting spam via email (may work better)
Example: What spam headers should look like

Nothing to do.
 
No data / Too much data

You are most likely submitting a very large email. Please trim some of the unnecessary data (noting where this has been done) from this posting and try again. SpamCop will no longer accept email larger than 50.0K bytes.

Other possibilities: You may have a firewall which prevents HTTP POST commands, you may have linked to the wrong URL or your browser does not handle binary submissions correctly (try a different browser)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, DaveO8888 said:

I have my email accounts registered with SpamCop.  I continue to receive spam from mostly foreign IP hosting addresses.  I don't want to remove my mailhosts in SpamCop but after adding them I cannot report spam by either email submission or webform.  I get a "Possible Forgery/Nothing to do" message and when I try to report the spam I get a "No Data/Too Much Data" message.  If I delete my mailhosts in SpamCop I am again able to report all spam.  Is there any way to report spam without deleting mailhosts? Alternatively, does the report generated show the originating host IP's?

SpamCop v 5.4.0 © 2023 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:
https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6795733209z8f0052ac2d21f8dea58eb42362b9045dz

That email is ready to report?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For the "Nothing to do" messsage, some of the ISPs have thousands of servers, but SpamCop mailhosts only remember just a handful of them. Rather than just removing, you can try resending the setup email for that mailhosts and see if revisting the same tracking URL changes.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Hello gnarlymarley, I am at war with spam after my most frequently used email addresses were hacked in Yahoo and Microsoft and went to the Dark Web.  I have been using SpamCop and adding my mailhosts to reduce the spam in my inbox.  However, I am tracking a lot of spam that is not listed in SpamCop's blocklist.  For example, 185.253.218.32 not listed in bl.spamcop.net.  Most of this spam/spoofs/malware includes forged headers.  The images are nearly always posted to Imgur.com.  I have requested Imgur remove the images.  I have contacted many Hosting companies and many of them are cooperating to remove their customers that violate their terms of service.  However, just like cockroaches, the customers find rogue hosters that are not cooperating, including NETH LLC (Ukraine) and many more.  Is there any way to request IP spam addresses to be added to the backlist when the server is verified but the spam report cannot be submitted because of the forged headers?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
The only way I know of to get an IP added to the blacklist is to submit a spam report. Now if you know which internal Received: lines are inaccurate, you can trim those off when you submit so that your mailhosts works as expected. (For my hotmail, it was the top two Received: lines.)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...