nomorespam Posted May 17, 2006 Posted May 17, 2006 Just thought I'd throw this out there in case I'm not alone. I usually submit only recent spam (2 hours or less). When I submit spam for processing, I usually check the IP address through http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml to see its status and what else has been submitted recently. Usually the addresses aren't listed in the SCBL (since I had just received the message), but 98% of the time, there are previous reports that are shown. About a day or so ago, every IP address I check (from the spam I receive and process) indicates "No recent reports, no history available". I found this odd, considering I had just reported the IP address for spamming (and in the past, saw my report on the list), so I started to investigate. My searches of the forum came up empty, and poking around for SpamCop system notices was fruitless also. Just to ensure I wasn't going crazy, I checked out the Hall of Shame and checked the first address listed there. At the time of this writing, it is 218.9.79.59. I would expect that there would be some history for this address to support its inclusion as #1 on the HoS. For me, "No recent reports, no history available". I did check that I'm logged into my paid-for Reporting account. Even logged out and re-logged in without any difference. One thing I did just notice on the HoS, is that the Age and Duration column values ("13284.3 days" and "-318823 hours" respectively) are wacky. Has something in SpamCop's internals slipped a cog, or have I?
Wazoo Posted May 17, 2006 Posted May 17, 2006 Has something in SpamCop's internals slipped a cog, or have I? e-mail sent .... From: "WazoO" To: "SpamCop, Argyle" Cc: "SpamCop, Deputies" Subject: Database issues Date: Wed, 17 May 2006 02:30:43 -0500 As reported / queried in the Forum at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=6373 OK - http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=inprogress OK - http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=inprogress;type=www Screwy - http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame And per the complaint/query ... Report history via the parse result page is 'empty' .... Can't actually do much to verify as I'm only a free-account holder ... but noting that my Report History is only showing four cancelled Reports on the first page ... nothing available from the "older reports" link .... I'd have to say that something major has been lost ....
SpamCopAdmin Posted May 17, 2006 Posted May 17, 2006 Has something in SpamCop's internals slipped a cog, or have I? Something has gone wrong on our end. We have somehow lost access to the report history after looking up an IP with the parse form. We have a high-priority request for a fix waiting for action. I suspect the same problem accounts for the goofy numbers you're seeing in the Hall of Shame. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin -
Wazoo Posted May 27, 2006 Posted May 27, 2006 It is alleged in the spamcop newsgroup that the history linking has been fixed ... however, as mentioned above, the stats page at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame is still screwy. Can someone 'here' advise whether the parse result links are now working?
petzl Posted May 27, 2006 Posted May 27, 2006 It is alleged in the spamcop newsgroup that the history linking has been fixed ... however, as mentioned above, the stats page at http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame is still screwy. Can someone 'here' advise whether the parse result links are now working? Working for me 72.36.134.130
Wazoo Posted May 27, 2006 Posted May 27, 2006 Working for me Thanks .. and oddly enough, while I was doing up an e-mail to Don, made one last check of http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=hoshame and see that the data there has changed immensely ...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.