philhu Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 My company uses assp-spam. A free spam fighting system. What it does is take over port 25, and relay messages through our sendmail system after determining the spam content, etc. Works very well, but, when I have spamcop analyze a message, it thinks the spam came from the server that rcvd it, since it relays through itself to read the message. The FROM headers for path actually show 2 from lines, one for the assp relay and one from the original path, etc. Any ideas? As they come out now, I cannot report these or I'll get myself reported! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merlyn Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 My company uses assp-spam. A free spam fighting system. What it does is take over port 25, and relay messages through our sendmail system after determining the spam content, etc. Works very well, but, when I have spamcop analyze a message, it thinks the spam came from the server that rcvd it, since it relays through itself to read the message. The FROM headers for path actually show 2 from lines, one for the assp relay and one from the original path, etc. Any ideas? As they come out now, I cannot report these or I'll get myself reported! Unless your not configured properly it should work. the first received line would be something like Received: from your.mailserver.com [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] by your.mailserver.com .... The second received line would the follow the chain like this: Received: from someother.mailserver.com ([nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn]) by your.mailserver.com ......... As long as the name is a fully qualified name and matches in both lines (your.mailserver.com) and point to the same IP the chain should work. If I am wrong someone else will let me know :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ellen Posted March 12, 2004 Share Posted March 12, 2004 Send a complete set of headers from some spam that you received copy/pasted into an email to deputies[at]spamcop.net with the problem that you are seeing and we will take a look at it and see if we can make a system adjustment to accept and correctly parse the headers .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fribo Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 My company uses assp-spam. A free spam fighting system. What it does is take over port 25, and relay messages through our sendmail system after determining the spam content, etc. Works very well, but, when I have spamcop analyze a message, it thinks the spam came from the server that rcvd it, since it relays through itself to read the message. The FROM headers for path actually show 2 from lines, one for the assp relay and one from the original path, etc. Any ideas? As they come out now, I cannot report these or I'll get myself reported! 3957[/snapback] You should put a full qualified name into the box "My Name - What the program calls itself in the email "received by" header. Usually ASSP-nospam." I put assp01.vnet.de into said box and made a DNS record for it. By that, the HELO will be also ok. Received: from assp01.vnet.de (127.0.0.1) by gate01.vnet.de with SMTP (Eudora Internet Mail Server X 3.2.7) for <assp-spamcopy[at]talkau.com>; Wed, 1 Mar 2006 23:04:47 +0100 Received: from 201.34.213.125 ([201.34.213.125] helo=201-34-213-125.gnace703.dsl.brasiltelecom.net.br) by assp01.vnet.de; 1 Mar 2006 23:04:42 +0100 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsteele Posted March 2, 2006 Share Posted March 2, 2006 You may need to ensure that your own IP is listed in your Mailhosts configuration to avoid your IP being identified as the source. If you have problems then Don <admin[at]spamcop.net> is petty helpful. Andrew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.