Jump to content

Why have I been blacklisted?


LesD
 Share

Recommended Posts

A regular visitor to my website has just e-mailed to say that I've been blacklisted by Spamcop. I have no idea why this should be — my website (www.fgs.utvinternet.com) is a modest affair with a very small readership, my address book contains fewer than 100 entries, and any mailings to the readership in general are sent in separate batches of ten addresses in order to stay in my ISP's good books.

Why have I been blacklisted? And how do I get it lifted?

TIA

LesD

Link to comment
Share on other sites

So far as I can tell, you have not been blacklisted...

194.46.8.11 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

SpamCop has no record of this system

How would HE know you have been listed? I think your ISP is using the SCBL and his message to YOU was rejected. If YOU were listed, you would get a bounce message telling you that your message was blocked due to being on the SCBL.

And, of course.. There's the whole thing about Spamcop not blocking your e-mail, but the receiver of the message utilizing the blacklist to block messages.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A regular visitor to my website has just e-mailed to say that I've been blacklisted by Spamcop. I have no idea why this should be — my website (www.fgs.utvinternet.com) is a modest affair with a very small readership, my address book contains fewer than 100 entries, and any mailings to the readership in general are sent in separate batches of ten addresses in order to stay in my ISP's good books.

Why have I been blacklisted? And how do I get it lifted?

TIA

LesD

Lets go through this step by step together. Please read this carefully and do not just scan it otherwise you will not understand the process.

1.) If you did not post the entire message you received about your email being blocked it will be very hard to help you solve your problem. :unsure:

2.) Next we will talk about why Spamcop cannot block your email.

Spamcop has no access to your email. When you send your email it goes through your ISP's email server and travels through the Internet until it reaches the ISP's server of the person you are sending your mail to then their ISP's server routes it to their mailbox. Spamcop has no access to either server or to the process between servers.

3.) Next we will discuss why you think Spamcop blocked you email.

You probably received a "bounced" email saying something like:

451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?xxxx.xxxx.xxxx.xxxx:

or

email from xxx.com blocked,refused by Spamcop,see http://www.spamcop.net

or

Anything saying your email was "blocked" by Spamcop and they directed you to some page on the Spamcop site.

4.) Now we will talk about who is "really" blocking your email :(

Remember how we discussed the way your email traveled from your computer to the recipients computer in #2? The only person who could block your email is the recipients ISP or the recipient themselves. Most likely the recipients ISP is using the Spamcop List (we will discuss this in the next part #5) and they have blocked this email because the sending ISP's server is a known source of spam on the Internet. You should be complaining to your ISP because they allow spammers to use their resources which in turn caused your email to get blocked. You ISP did receive complaints. You could also contact the recipients ISP asking them to "whitelist" you. They recipients ISP decided on their own to incorporate this list into their email server software. Now you say you do not send spam but before you get upset, read the next part about how this list is compiled by Spamcop.

5.) What is the Spamcop List and why do ISP's use it?

Spamcop runs a service for reporting spam. This is a free service where people either send their spam email or copy their spam email in a form that parses the email to find out where it originated from. Once the amount of spam reaches a calculated amount the originating server is placed on the list of spammers. This list is made freely available to anyone running an email server to use to enable them to block email originating from known spam servers.

This list only contains IP numbers and not email addresses as email addresses in the "From" field can be readily forged and are not reliable. The only reliable source is the IP address the spam originated from.

for more detailed information on how Spamcop works see: http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/3.html

6.) Final Notes (VERY IMPORTANT)

Before you start getting upset :angry: just remember what brought you here. Your email was blocked, not by Spamcop but the ISP of the person you were sending your email to. Spamcop has no control over what they do with their servers. Also, get proactive and help stop the flow of spam. Complain to your ISP because it is their servers that are being blocked. Let them know that you are paying for email service in your contract with them and they are not able to provide you with this service because they allow spammers to abuse their servers.

I think you would agree with me that everyone is tired of receiving mortgage quotes, penis enlargement, breast enhancement, weight loss, nude 40 year old teenage sluts, Viagra, vacation, lottery, prescription drug, business opportunities, genealogical, university degrees, gambling, get rich quick, MLM, pyramid schemes, Web Cams, Russian brides, work from home, stock scams, pirated software and everything else that is force fed into our inboxes.

If you have any more questions please post them here, there are many people willing to assist. And remember most people in this group are here to help you and they did not block your email so do not take your wrath out on them.

HTH HAND

--

Regards,

Merlyn

A Spamcop advocate

All replies will be made specifically to the newsgroup

People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Many thanks. My friend was notified by Mailwasher that I was on Spamcop's blacklist. I've had no 'bounced' e-mail and in fact the whole thing seems to have sorted itself — subsequent e-mails from me have attracted no comment from his MailWasher.

Thanks again

LesD

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...