berezka Posted July 25, 2006 Share Posted July 25, 2006 Hello. I'm aministrator of insurance company. We have a group of regional offices to send tariffs, payments and other. Today: "From <maryutina[at]credo.kiev.ua> to <zahid[at]credo.lutsk.ua>: ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <zahid[at]credo.lutsk.ua> (reason: 553 5.3.0 spam blocked see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?62.80.187.116) How send it? How to fix it? Thank You! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted July 25, 2006 Share Posted July 25, 2006 Hello. I'm aministrator of insurance company. We have a group of regional offices to send tariffs, payments and other. Today: "From <maryutina[at]credo.kiev.ua> to <zahid[at]credo.lutsk.ua>: ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <zahid[at]credo.lutsk.ua> (reason: 553 5.3.0 spam blocked see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?62.80.187.116) How send it? How to fix it? Thank You! Well, that URL is a little broken and should be: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?62.80.187.116 If you follow that and read the information there and on the first link provided: 62.80.187.116 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 3 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week The manual reports I can find because I am a paid member of spamcop all seem to be misdirected bounces as well: Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, July 24, 2006 2:41:55 PM -0400: Farma ultimate offers 1850029020 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: relays[at]admin.spamcop.net 1850029008 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: postmaster[at]uatele.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 22, 2006 11:25:03 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1847140509 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 22, 2006 11:24:43 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1847140184 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 22, 2006 5:56:52 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1846796819 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 22, 2006 5:56:50 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1846796777 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, July 22, 2006 5:55:41 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1846795450 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, July 20, 2006 5:50:06 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1844213826 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, July 20, 2006 5:45:43 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1844210856 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, July 20, 2006 5:41:10 AM -0400: Returned mail: see transcript for details 1844206601 ( 62.80.187.116 ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net If you run your own server, you need to turn off these bounces as more are hitting the incorrect person (the person forged as teh sender) than are hitting the correct person (the actual sender of the message). If you do not run your own mail server, then talk to your mail provider about doing the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.