jajoh Posted August 11, 2006 Share Posted August 11, 2006 Hello! One of our MX's (213.212.33.23) have been snagged by the spam trap BL. For the time being i am going to assume it is because an auto responder, in conjunction with a forged sender which happened to be a spam trap address, no big deal there. WHat i cant really understand is the text i see when i look up my host, "f there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 2 hours." But, that text has been there for about 24 hours now, and according to the counters, no more occurances of spam traps have been reported. Am i missing something in the De-list policy? Yes, i know i could use the "expidite" function, buuuut i would like to reserve that for if this happens again when people are actually _working_ (Vacation times here)... Thankful for any help! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wazoo Posted August 11, 2006 Share Posted August 11, 2006 http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=213.212.33.23 213.212.33.23 not listed in bl.spamcop.net Would have to guess that your have some sort of a cache in between you and the SpamCop.net web-site, such that you are not seeing the 'live' data .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss Betsy Posted August 11, 2006 Share Posted August 11, 2006 This is not my area of expertise, but I think sometimes the 'mirrors' are out of whack with what actually is happening with the scbl. Re: the expedite function. That is only to be used if you are positive there is a mistake or that you have fixed the problem. If it turns out that it was not a mistake or the problem was not fixed, then you can not use it again. So if your working_people need email, then you had better fix the auto responders before they get back from vacation - people are out of the office for other reasons and the expedite function will only work once. Miss Betsy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.