Guest bullwhacker Posted August 16, 2006 Share Posted August 16, 2006 I recently had a problem with a very active, professional mailing list (PM-WIN for Pegasus email). I have long used a SpamGourmet address for the list because in the early days spammers were harvesting address for spamming. Recently, SpamGourmet was listed in the blacklist, and every post by every user was rejected by my site, and a bounce message was sent to the original poster. Given the nature of SpamGourmet (exists to kill spam), I feel they should be exempt from listing in the SpamCop Blacklist. The notice from a highly-relable user: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- It appears that bullwhacker.info's mail server is rejecting attempts from spamgourmet.com to send email, due to spamcop having listed spamgourmet.com in its DNSBL (c.f. attached bounce message, one of several): Unfortunately, spamgourmet's mail server is then bouncing the rejected emails to the original poster. There appears to be a major brokenness here: spamgourmet.com's mail servers are bouncing messages to their original sender (easily forgeable), making the servers a potential source of 'backscatter' spam -- bounces of spam to forged sender addresses. Spamgourmet.com should, instead, reject such emails after receipt of DATA (i.e. during the SMTP mail transaction in which the message is received). Josh, you should know better! Please fix these brokennesses. PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net, please use a reliable MX instead of a broken one. Regards GRB --- snip --- Return-Path: Greg R. Broderick - gregb+pmail[at]blackholio.dyndns.org<+PMWinList+vaquero+52180148f8.gregb+pmai l#blackholio.dyndns.org[at]spamgourmet.com> Received: from gourmet.spamgourmet.com (gourmet.spamgourmet.com [216.218.230.146] (may be forged)) by blackholio.dyndns.org (8.11.6/8.11.6) with ESMTP id k7DFoU514008 for <gregb+pmail[at]BLACKHOLIO.DYNDNS.ORG>; Sun, 13 Aug 2006 10:50:31 -0500 Received: from gourmet.spamgourmet.com (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by gourmet.spamgourmet.com (8.13.6/8.13.6) with ESMTP id k7DFsUbW029480 for <gregb+pmail[at]BLACKHOLIO.DYNDNS.ORG>; Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:30 -0700 Received: (from jqh1[at]localhost) by gourmet.spamgourmet.com (8.13.6/8.12.11/Submit) id k7DFsU6k029479 for gregb+pmail[at]BLACKHOLIO.DYNDNS.ORG; Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:30 -0700 Received: from localhost (localhost) by gourmet.spamgourmet.com (8.13.6/8.13.6) id k7DFsU4Z029471; Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:30 -0700 Date: Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:30 -0700 From: PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net Message-Id: <200608131554.k7DFsU4Z029471[at]gourmet.spamgourmet.com> To: gregb+pmail[at]BLACKHOLIO.DYNDNS.ORG MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status; boundary="k7DFsU4Z029471.1155484470/gourmet.spamgourmet.com" Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details Auto-Submitted: auto-generated (failure) X-Spamgourmet: This is a MIME-encapsulated message --k7DFsU4Z029471.1155484470/gourmet.spamgourmet.com The original message was received at Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:29 -0700 from localhost [127.0.0.1] ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net> (reason: 550-your mail server 216.218.230.146 is in a black list at bl.spamcop.net) ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to bullwhacker.info.: >>> DATA <<< 550-your mail server 216.218.230.146 is in a black list at bl.spamcop.net <<< 550 (Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.218.230.146) 550 5.1.1 <PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net>... User unknown 451 4.4.1 reply: read error from bullwhacker.info. --k7DFsU4Z029471.1155484470/gourmet.spamgourmet.com Content-Type: message/delivery-status Reporting-MTA: dns; gourmet.spamgourmet.com Received-From-MTA: DNS; localhost Arrival-Date: Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:29 -0700 Final-Recipient: RFC822; PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net Action: failed Status: 5.1.1 Remote-MTA: DNS; bullwhacker.info Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550-your mail server 216.218.230.146 is in a black list at bl.spamcop.net Last-Attempt-Date: Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:30 -0700 --k7DFsU4Z029471.1155484470/gourmet.spamgourmet.com Content-Type: text/rfc822-headers Return-Path: PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net Received: from gourmet.spamgourmet.com (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by gourmet.spamgourmet.com (8.13.6/8.13.6) with ESMTP id k7DFlplX020095 for <PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net>; Sun, 13 Aug 2006 08:54:29 -0700 Received: (from jqh1[at]localhost) by gourmet.spamgourmet.com (8.13.6/8.12.11/Submit) id k719lpjD022063 for PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 02:47:51 -0700 Received: from listserv.ua.edu (listserv.ua.edu [130.160.4.249]) by gourmet.spamgourmet.com (8.13.6/8.13.6) with ESMTP id k719lk6W022023 for <PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]RECURSOR.NET>; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 02:47:47 -0700 Received: from bama (bama.ua.edu) by listserv.ua.edu (LSMTP for Windows NT v1.1b) with SMTP id <3.004A2207[at]listserv.ua.edu>; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 3:28:48 -0500 Received: by BAMA.UA.EDU (LISTSERV-TCP/IP release 14.5) with spool id 485638 for PM-WIN[at]BAMA.UA.EDU; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 03:31:06 -0500 Received: from listserv.ua.edu (listserv.ua.edu [130.160.4.249]) by bama.ua.edu (8.13.6+Sun/8.13.6) with ESMTP id k718V6UU022645 for <PM-WIN[at]BAMA.UA.EDU>; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 03:31:06 -0500 (CDT) Received: from listserv (listserv.ua.edu) by listserv.ua.edu (LSMTP for Windows NT v1.1b) with SMTP id <2.004A25EF[at]listserv.ua.edu>; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 3:28:46 -0500 Received: by LISTSERV.UA.EDU (LISTSERV AV Station release 1.1/14.5) with spool id 60778 for PM-WIN[at]BAMA.UA.EDU; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 03:28:46 -0500 Received: from blackholio.dyndns.org (66-101-59-41- static.dsl.oplink.net [66.101.59.41]) by bama.ua.edu (8.13.6+Sun/8.13.6) with ESMTP id k718V5rf022622 for <PM-WIN[at]BAMA.UA.EDU>; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 03:31:05 -0500 (CDT) Received: from europa.blackholio.dyndns.org (europa.blackholio.dyndns.org [10.0.0.4]) by blackholio.dyndns.org (8.11.6/8.11.6) with ESMTP id k718R8501793; Tue, 1 Aug 2006 03:27:08 -0500 MIME-Version: 1.0 Priority: normal References: <44CE889F.14514.164CDB8[at]jelly.lang.hm> X-mailer: Pegasus Mail for Windows (4.41) Content-type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII Content-transfer-encoding: 7BIT Content-description: Mail message body Message-ID: <44CECB36.18400.65D418CC[at]gregb+pmail.blackholio.dyndns.org> Date: Tue, 1 Aug 2006 03:32:06 -0500 Reply-To: PMWinList.zero.vaquero[at]recursor.net Sender: Greg R. Broderick - gregb+pmail[at]blackholio.dyndns.org<+PMWinList+vaquero+52180148f8.gregb+pmai l#blackholio.dyndns.org[at]spamgourmet.com> From: "Greg R. Broderick - gregb+pmail[at]BLACKHOLIO.DYNDNS.ORG"<> Subject: Re: UA Mail List Feature Comments: To: "James E. Lang" <jelly[at]lang.hm> To: PM-WIN[at]BAMA.UA.EDU In-Reply-To: <44CE889F.14514.164CDB8[at]jelly.lang.hm> Precedence: list List-Help: <http://bama.ua.edu/cgi-bin/wa?LIST=PM-WIN>,'>http://bama.ua.edu/cgi-bin/wa?LIST=PM-WIN>, <mailto:LISTSERV[at]BAMA.UA.EDU?body=INFO PM-WIN> List-Unsubscribe: <mailto:PM-WIN-unsubscribe-request[at]BAMA.UA.EDU> List-Subscribe: <mailto:PM-WIN-subscribe-request[at]BAMA.UA.EDU> List-Owner: <mailto:PM-WIN-request[at]BAMA.UA.EDU> List-Archive: <http://bama.ua.edu/cgi-bin/wa?LIST=PM-WIN> X-Spamgourmet: (PMWinList: addressed to exclusive sender for this address) --k7DFsU4Z029471.1155484470/gourmet.spamgourmet.com-- -- =========================================================== Greg R. Broderick gregb[at]blackholio.dyndns.org ----------------------------------------------------------- "Give a man a program, and you will frustrate him for a day; teach him how to program, and you will frustrate him for a lifetime." -- Anonymous =========================================================== Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted August 16, 2006 Share Posted August 16, 2006 Why would a broken mail server that is sending unsolicited bounces (read spam) to forged reply addresses be exempted? Simply fix the problem and the listing will go away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest bullwhacker Posted August 16, 2006 Share Posted August 16, 2006 Why would a broken mail server that is sending unsolicited bounces (read spam) to forged reply addresses be exempted? Simply fix the problem and the listing will go away. Higly useful. I should fix a mailserver at a company I have nothing to do with in order to handle the fact that SpamCop in its arrogance blacklists a company they have no business blacklisting? Great advice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dra007 Posted August 16, 2006 Share Posted August 16, 2006 Rant all you want, as long as that company is spamming SpamCop users it will be listed... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 17, 2006 Share Posted August 17, 2006 Rant all you want, as long as that company is spamming SpamCop users it will be listed... And here are some examples of the type of junk coming from that server: Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, August 13, 2006 12:52:52 AM -0400: aw2082570.usr3.takatsuさんと… 1874584997 ( http://www.venusnetwork.cx/c/index.html ) To: net-abuse[at]odn.ad.jp 1874584994 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874584984 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 10:53:35 PM -0400: 当選!おめでとうござ... 1874509207 ( http://uzxi.com/index.php?num=117 ) To: abuse[at]bora.net 1874509201 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874509196 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 10:52:20 PM -0400: Re: netaq 1874508060 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874508056 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 10:51:27 PM -0400: 緊急の確認です! 1874507249 ( http://www.bokimasumi.com/happyenjyo ) To: abuse[at]sphere.ad.jp 1874507248 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874507242 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 10:50:53 PM -0400: Re: byaef 1874506549 ( http://www.opkiledase.com/ ) To: abuse[at]scn.com.cn 1874506548 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874506546 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 9:22:46 PM -0400: 松本真理恵直アド配信 1874445648 ( http://gjsg.com/?marie ) To: abuse[at]bora.net 1874445640 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874445628 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 8:53:56 PM -0400: あなたの神経は太す{... 1874425300 ( http://dbldbl.com/?2016 ) To: abuse[at]bora.net 1874425299 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874425294 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 8:44:58 PM -0400: 指名されました 1874419768 ( http://uzxi.com/?num=2525(yx7'( ) To: abuse[at]bora.net 1874419766 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874419764 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 8:44:38 PM -0400: 指名されました 1874419607 ( http://uzxi.com/?num=2525(yx7'( ) To: abuse[at]bora.net 1874419606 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874419605 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Saturday, August 12, 2006 8:35:04 PM -0400: 明後日お時間ありま{... 1874413503 ( http://deai-fresh.com/freenight ) To: abuse[at]sphere.ad.jp 1874413499 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 1874413496 ( 216.218.230.146 ) To: abuse[at]he.net Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Telarin Posted August 17, 2006 Share Posted August 17, 2006 Wow, thats sure not consistent with what the OP thought the problem was. That looks like extra spammy spam to me, not just bounces. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StevenUnderwood Posted August 18, 2006 Share Posted August 18, 2006 Wow, thats sure not consistent with what the OP thought the problem was. That looks like extra spammy spam to me, not just bounces. If you claim to be anti-spam, yet allow spam to come from your IP addresses, what color hat do you wear Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.