jason Posted September 21, 2006 Posted September 21, 2006 We have a problem where a handful of domains are blocking us with the folliwng message: RCPT response: '451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?199.253.130.170 '. Trying next host. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...199.253.130.170 shows that we are not listed. Are there old dns records causing problems? We come up clean on things like: http://www.moensted.dk/spam/?addr=199.253....p;Submit=Submit and http://www.robtex.com/rbls/199.253.130.170.html
StevenUnderwood Posted September 21, 2006 Posted September 21, 2006 We have a problem where a handful of domains are blocking us with the folliwng message: RCPT response: '451 Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?199.253.130.170 '. Trying next host. http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...199.253.130.170 shows that we are not listed. Are there old dns records causing problems? We come up clean on things like: http://www.moensted.dk/spam/?addr=199.253....p;Submit=Submit and http://www.robtex.com/rbls/199.253.130.170.html Some systems do cache their results so it could take a while to expire. It is also possible that some of spamcop's mirrors have not released the IP yet. > 2.0.0.127.bl.spamcop.net Server: kopdc01.kopin.com Address: 10.1.75.11 Name: 2.0.0.127.bl.spamcop.net Address: 127.0.0.2 > 170.130.253.199.bl.spamcop.net Server: kopdc01.kopin.com Address: 10.1.75.11 *** kopdc01.kopin.com can't find 170.130.253.199.bl.spamcop.net: Non-existent do main > If you are the admin, did you do anything about the misdirected bounces coming from the server? The subjects of the bounced messages are: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender * spam MAIL * LOW * Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender
jason Posted September 21, 2006 Author Posted September 21, 2006 Yes. I have a rule that drops bounce messages for invalid reciepients. Thing is, I've had that rule in place for a very long time.
dra007 Posted September 21, 2006 Posted September 21, 2006 There is a history of misdirected bounces from that IP that goes back a long way: Submitted: Wednesday, September 20, 2006 5:21:14 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1929717726 ( 199.253.130.170 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ------------------------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Thursday, August 31, 2006 8:08:38 PM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1901166316 ( 199.253.130.170 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ------------------------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Wednesday, July 26, 2006 10:05:05 AM -0400: * spam MAIL * LOW * Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1852617082 ( 199.253.130.170 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ----------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, July 26, 2006 8:23:07 AM -0400: * spam MAIL * LOW * Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1852497977 ( 199.253.130.170 ) ( UUBE ) To: uube[at]devnull.spamcop.net ----------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, July 26, 2006 1:14:43 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1852109503 ( 199.253.130.170 ) To: dmastre[at]noridian.com ---------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, July 26, 2006 1:14:41 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1852109545 ( 199.253.130.170 ) To: dmastre[at]noridian.com ------------------------------------------------------------------ Submitted: Wednesday, July 26, 2006 1:14:39 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1852109607 ( 199.253.130.170 ) To: dmastre[at]noridian.com ----------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, July 26, 2006 1:14:39 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1852109688 ( 199.253.130.170 ) To: dmastre[at]noridian.com ----------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, July 26, 2006 1:14:37 AM -0400: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender 1852109792 ( 199.253.130.170 ) To: dmastre[at]noridian.com Some of them may have hit spamtraps or been sent to innocent users of spamcop that reported them. There is a lot of discussion in this forum about mirrored lists aging slower than what you see on spamcop.
jason Posted September 21, 2006 Author Posted September 21, 2006 There is a history of misdirected bounces from that IP that goes back a long way: Some of them may have hit spamtraps or been sent to innocent users of spamcop that reported them. Okay. I'm going to check out my policy that should drop the garbage... Thanks.
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.