Jump to content

delist reverse dns look up


bgorman
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My ip address was blacklisted today due to a virus that one of our workstations was infected with overnight. We corrected the problem AND inserted a firewall rule that prohibits all outgoing connections to port 25 except from our mail server. This should help with the worms that are not looking for a Relay and have their own smtp engine. Since the problem is corrected, I was going to see what I can do getting our IP "delisted" ..

Looking at the URL provided to me by a bounced email :

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=72.4.45.114

I can see that there is a provison for quickly and manually delisting our address. The only problem is that the reverse lookup on our ip address is 72-4-45-114.c029889.jaxnet.net. Our ISP does not provide us with DNS services for our domain so we had to go with a third party DNS provider.

In my relative universe, 72.4.45.114 should reverse-resolve to davidsontitles.com which, if you do a whois, will list it[at]davidsontitles.com as our technical contact email address. Instead, it resolves to that crappy ISP auto generated dns name and your system will only send the delist confirmation email to the listed contacts for jaxnet.net, our ISP.

I wouldn't think this would be an "exceptional condition" and any thoughts or help on the subject would be appreciated.

Brian Gorman

IT Manager

Davidson Titles, Inc.

1-800-433-3903

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi, Brian,

...A quick, although unofficial answer, is that "exception conditions" would normally be handled by the SpamCop Deputies, whom you can reach via e-mail at deputies[at]admin.spamcop.net. Please be sure to include all relevant information in your e-mail, including some evidence that you are, indeed, the appropriate person to receive administrative notices regarding this IP address.

...You may wish to await further, more knowledgeable replies, from other contributors.

...Good luck!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just a point of reference ... it may be a bit early ....

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ing=72.4.45.114

Volume Statistics for this IP (1753 GMT -5)

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 3.4 .. 15541%

Last 30 days .. 1.7 ..... 247%

Average ........ 1.2

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=72.4.45.114

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 14 hours.

It'd be nice to see that top number drop (drastically) before getting too worked up ....

This is one of the data points that would be looked at by the Deputies, so ignoring all the other possible issues, this would be pretty much an "ignore this for now" scenario, as it's not seen even from this perspective that the 'issue' is resolved ..... (not speaking for the Deputies)

Numbers are still going up .... 1757 GMT -5

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day .........3.4 .. 15542%

Last 30 days .. 1.7 .... 247%

Average ........ 1.2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

0900 GMT -5

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=72.4.45.114

72.4.45.114 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...ing=72.4.45.114

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 3.4 .. 13147%

Last 30 days .. 1.8 ..... 234%

Average ........ 1.3

I've seen others count down much faster when the flow was actually stopped, but at least it is showing a downturn .....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...