Jump to content

Email coming to me blocked by SpamCop - and I have no idea what SpamCop is!


gtoriello
 Share

Recommended Posts

I recieved a message from someone that said they sent me an email and it got bounced back due to SpamCop. I have no idea what SpamCop is. I do not use the software/service/or whatever it is.

All emails go to my domain maximumdownforce.com, and get forwarded to a gmail account.

Why are they getting a bounceback? They have sent me emails previously, and they went through fine.

-----Original Message-----

Subject: Delivery Failure

Could not deliver message to the following recipient(s):

Failed Recipient: racerx[at]maximumdownforce.com

Reason: Remote host said: 553 sorry, that address cannot accept mail from

your IP address. RBL message follows: Blocked - see

http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?69.24.65.17

-- The header and top 20 lines of the message follows --

Received: from liquidingenuity.gearhost.us.com [69.24.65.17] by

mail.liquidingenuity.com with SMTP;

Fri, 6 Oct 2006 01:42:19 -0600

Message-ID: <19114675.1160120539515.JavaMail.SYSTEM[at]liquidingenuity>

Date: Fri, 6 Oct 2006 01:42:19 -0600 (MDT)

From: t[at]toshifilms.com

To: racerx[at]maximumdownforce.com

Subject: most excellent news, a new order has been credited to you!

Mime-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

X-Mailer: ColdFusion MX Application Server

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Reason: Remote host said: 553 sorry, that address cannot accept mail from

In this case your host the the "Remote host". You may not know about it, but your host (apparently netfirms.com) is likely using spamcop to eliminate spam from your mailboxes. You need to discuss this with them.

69.24.65.17 is not currently listed in bl.spamcop.net so the message should go through now, unless they are using some sort of cacheing.

They were listed because some bank phishing was coming from that IP address.

Report History: 

Don't Display UUBE



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, October 05, 2006 10:52:42 AM -0400: 
Your account is temporarily suspended ! 
1952467360 ( 69.24.65.17 ) To: support[at]gearhost.com 
1952467349 ( 69.24.65.17 ) To: postmaster[at]gearhost.com 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Tuesday, September 05, 2006 12:51:31 PM -0400: 
Update your online banking account information within 48 hours to avoid suspe... 
1908247966 ( [url="https://www.machiassavings.com"]https://www.machiassavings.com[/url] ) To: abuse[at]digex.com 
1908247943 ( 89.213.40.31 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com 
1908247935 ( 89.213.40.31 ) To: samm[at]netservicesplc.com 
1908247925 ( 69.24.65.17 ) To: relays[at]admin.spamcop.net 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...