Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joking

our domain affectmedia.com is blacklisted please help

Recommended Posts

we are design and advertising company from bulgaria. newer send spam or adverts to anyone. our printshop is returning emails with important data and we are forced to use ftps and web based emails! please someone to get us out from this blacklist! thanx a lot!!!

This is the Postfix program at host spunkymail-a14.dreamhost.com.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be

be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to <postmaster>

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can

delete your own text from the attached returned message.

The Postfix program

<pechat[at]614414.com>: host 614414.com[212.36.8.230] said: 550-SENDER (That means

YOU or YOUR Internet Service Provider!) host which is

550-sd-green-bigip-83.dreamhost.com (spunkymail-a14.dreamhost.com) 550

[208.97.132.83] is BLACKLISTED in bl.spamcop.net. (in reply to RCPT TO

command)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your domain is NOT listed. The IP address of your mail server is. This will only affect recipients using the spamcop list to block incoming messages.

Follow this link to see why: http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?208.97.132.83

Looks like only spamtraps. Reports would go to: Reporting addresses: abuse[at]dreamhost.com. I assume you are sharing that server with other companies. You should contact dreamhost and have them contact the deputies about what is hitting the spamtrap.

They have already tried doing the simple delisting once, so once the problem is fixed, you will need to wait for the listing to timeout. It will delist in about 6 hours unless another report comes in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

affectmedia.com

an advertising company with only a front page with no data and no details no privacy statement, just nothing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
affectmedia.com

an advertising company with only a front page with no data and no details no privacy statement, just nothing?

thanx for helping out!

we are building brand new site.

thanx again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
an advertising company with only a front page with no data and no details no privacy statement, just nothing?

Merlyn,

The whole world is not as sophisticated as "world policeman" America ! You need to remember that. The rest of us just take it slowly.

Ian in beautifully backward Scotland !

Most definitely NOT a SpamCop advocate !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The whole world is not as sophisticated as "world policeman" America ! You need to remember that. The rest of us just take it slowly.

Ian in beautifully backward Scotland !

Please excuse this backward Scotsman from cluttering up the helpful posts.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The whole world is not as sophisticated as "world policeman" America ! You need to remember that. The rest of us just take it slowly.

Ian in beautifully backward Scotland !

Most definitely NOT a SpamCop advocate !

Not backward but it would seem you would want the public to know who you are and all about you, your company and policies before you started sending out advertising.

World policeman - NO

Savy mail admin - Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×