Jump to content

3 Basic Reporting Questions After Logon


Gort

Recommended Posts

 

The first screen after logon has:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forward your spam to: submit.________________@spam.spamcop.net or:
Paste entire spam (headers, blank line, body) - or - single address (one line only):

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.   What is the danger in forwarding the spam to submit.________________@spam.spamcop.net without doing anything else?

2.  Same question for paste entire spam (headers, blank line, body)?

3.  What is single address (one line only)?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1. just "forwarding" the spam to the reporting email address will do nothing if the spam is not forwarded as "attachment" including headers.
   a) if spam is forwarded as attachment including headers and body and the spam message is less than 50kB then you will receive an email from SC with the link to parse and report the spam.
   b) if spam is >50kB then, from my memory and experience, the spam will not parse due to message being too large.
well, when I say "will do nothing" is a bit  false. You will get an email saying that there is nothing to do or that the spam message was not found.

2. pasting the entire spam (headers, blank line, body) if the size is larger than 50 kB (kiloByte) will return an error that the size is too large.
    a) delete portion of the spam body to get it < 50kB
    b) if spam is less than 50kB then if the [√] Show technical details is checked, you will receive a nice new screen with all the parsing goodies and submit the spam to the necessary authorities.

3. single address is either
    a) an IP address 142.250.72.164
    b) a website: www.google.com
    c) or an email address spammer@gmail.com
the result of the parse is only informative letting you know where to report or who to contact with regard of the input you entered. I use it occasionally.

i.e. a) example
 

Parsing input: 142.250.72.164
Routing details for 142.250.72.164
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 142.250.72.164 : network-abuse@google.com
Using best contacts abuse@google.com
Statistics:
142.250.72.164 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information.
142.250.72.164 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
142.250.72.164 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

Reporting addresses:
abuse@google.com 

nothing is reported. it just lets you know the details of the address you entered.

c) example:
 

Parsing input: spammer@gmail.com
142.251.2.26 is an MX ( 5 ) for gmail.com
Routing details for 142.251.2.26
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 142.251.2.26 : network-abuse@google.com
Using best contacts abuse@google.com
Statistics:
142.251.2.26 not listed in bl.spamcop.net
More Information.
142.251.2.26 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org
142.251.2.26 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net

Reporting addresses:
abuse@google.com 

Hope this info helps

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...