Jump to content

Looking for assistance to stop my email from being blocked by spamcop to a single client.


Recommended Posts

Looking for assistance to stop my email from being blocked by spamcop to a single client.

I do have additional message header information 

Response email:

 

mail.rewebdesign.net rejected your message to the following email addresses:

info@stepbystep3d.com sending to support@mpembed.com
Your message couldn't be delivered because it's suspected of being spam. For best practices when sending email, refer to the guidelines found here: https://aka.ms/EmailingBestPractices.

mail.rewebdesign.net gave this error:
Decision Engine classified the mail item was rejected because of IP Block (from outbound normal IP pools) -> 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [40.107.220.133] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?40.107.220.133

Edited by stepbystep3d
Link to comment
Share on other sites

56 minutes ago, stepbystep3d said:

mail.rewebdesign.net gave this error:
Decision Engine classified the mail item was rejected because of IP Block (from outbound normal IP pools) -> 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [40.107.220.133] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?40.107.220.133

Did you follow the link? and see the email was blocked because:

Quote

(your email) System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

Also notice that: If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it (your IP) will be delisted automatically in approximately 7 hours.

To your request, generally there are two possible causes for the IP address used by your email service being listed on SCBL: 1) Your email list includes addresses scraped from the internet that point to spam traps, or 2) your email service shares an IP address with another users who have sent emails to spam traps.

Based on your post, your client uses an email service which uses SCBL to filter their incoming email. If your client wishes to receive your email in spite of being listed as a source of spam, they may be able to white list the IP address used by your email service.

It is strongly suggested that you scrub your email list to assure only double-opt-in email addresses are included. After assuring you are not sending spam talk to your ISP to avoid sharing an out going IP with others who do send spam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, stepbystep3d said:

mail.rewebdesign.net gave this error:
Decision Engine classified the mail item was rejected because of IP Block (from outbound normal IP pools) -> 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [40.107.220.133] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?40.107.220.133

https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=40.107.220.133 
Causes of listing
System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)
SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week
photo https://ibb.co/0FTk6PQ
Microsoft is giving free trials for Microsoft365 
Not sure if its spammers using it or naïve beginners learning email marketing?
There are numerous "spam traps" out there, SpamCop is the only one  that allows one to know its blocked until the spam flood stops.
Most Major email providers have their own blocklists generated by placing poisoned email address's on websites, newsgroups, etc.
Poisoned email address are obtained/gathered by web BOT's called web spiders scraping off email addresses!
They just don't tell you, you are blocked, Bit-Binning or spam bucketing them instead.
Don't buy email addresses, learn about double opt-in (MailChimp) and create your own!
Learn about spam-trapsSpamCop.thumb.png.dfdc52a7c784bb1c9e73f3bbcf5f09f5.png

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I love reading all about the spam  and prevention techniques. (I'm a geek) We work hard to implement and monitor our email delivery i.e. dkim,sft, delivery reports. and if we were to do any email at scale I would probably setup a subdomain for my campaigns so as to not effect the primary domain rank and primary intake email delivery . but in this case it's our main intake email only that's flagged by spancop. that's what has me puzzled.

Thanks for the input. :)

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As can be seen at https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=40.107.220.133

Quote

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 15 hours.

This is up from 7 hrs shortly after your first post. This means the IP continues to send email to spam traps. No one here can help you fix that.

If you do not have a dedicated IP for your outgoing email, that is between you and your ISP.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, stepbystep3d said:

I love reading all about the spam  and prevention techniques. (I'm a geek) We work hard to implement and monitor our email delivery i.e. dkim,sft, delivery reports. and if we were to do any email at scale I would probably setup a subdomain for my campaigns so as to not effect the primary domain rank and primary intake email delivery . but in this case it's our main intake email only that's flagged by spancop. that's what has me puzzled.

Thanks for the input. :)

As Lking suggest you are using a Microsoft shared IP for Office365 a spam-trap should not ever confirm or deny that it is being hit!
SpamCop AFAIK is the only one that does the vast number of others will not, So it will not be listed only by SpamCop.
SpamCop only blocks for 24 hours after spam stops hitting SCBL, the others probably bit-bin after tripped for weeks if not months.
You need to make sure your email list is not full of poisoned/spam-trap email addresses.
But even if your email address is clean, does not mean others using Office365 shared IP's are
Ideally you need to send from a dedicated IP

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...