Jump to content

Olly McGowan


Recommended Posts

Is there a way to add Safe IP addresses from Spamcop, or is it possible to remove ourselves from the Blocklist.

We are a B2B company. Our tech platform uses Mailgun, and it appears that the Mailgun IP is blocked so we are a little unsure how we can resolve this.

Any insight you can provide would be incredibly helpful to us. Below is the error we are finding in our Mailgun log reports...

https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?69.72.43.5

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No there is not a list of "Safe IP addresses."  On the bright side, unlike other block lists the SCBL will automatically remove an IP 24 hours after offending emails stop.

When I checked, the Mailgun IP you provided is not currently on the SCBL. However, mailgun / mailgun clients is/are your problem. As with other threads in this forum involving Microsoft, the problem is an email service that share IP address with several email clients.  If one clients sends spam all clients get blocked based on the common IP address.

FYI: Assuming you are not "Baerskin Tactical <new{AT}email{DOT}baerskintactical{DOT}com>" they are also a user of Mailgun. This user of Mailgun have been sending me/my domain 'unsolicited commercial email ' for several weeks. In addition to some spam sent to valid mailboxes, spam have also been sent to mailboxes (some quite vulgar) at my domain that have never been used.

Good luck with your B2B. It can be a tough enterprise. Some times "For a few dollars more" to use a spam conscious mass mailer is worth the added cost.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 hours ago, Olly McGowan said:

Is there a way to add Safe IP addresses from Spamcop, or is it possible to remove ourselves from the Blocklist.

We are a B2B company. Our tech platform uses Mailgun, and it appears that the Mailgun IP is blocked so we are a little unsure how we can resolve this.

Any insight you can provide would be incredibly helpful to us. Below is the error we are finding in our Mailgun log reports...

https://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?69.72.43.5

IP addresses are unlikely to be whitelisted.
But just remembered there is away to get around SpamCop's blocklist That's to ask your clients to whitelist you email address.
Whitelisting bypasses all spam-blocklists, if there is no easy way to do this (there should be) they need to request their email provider to set it up
But can't see any evidence SpamCop has block your IP?
https://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=69.72.43.5

 

Edited by petzl
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...