Seb Posted July 22 Share Posted July 22 I recently got spam from a Chinese shipping company - I have no need for any such "service" and I've definitively never signed up to receive any of their spam; so it's a little surprising to me that my report was not filed when I submitted it. Upon closer inspection of the report, I noticed the following, which suggest this spammer is being reported as if I had actually opted-in to their spam (repeat: I most definitively have not!) This seems like it needs fixing on Spamcop's end. Tracking message source: 45.195.24.63: Routing details for 45.195.24.63 Report routing for 45.195.24.63: abuse@cloudinnovation.org Message is 9 hours old 45.195.24.63 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 45.195.24.63 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 45.195.24.63 listed in accredit.habeas.com ( 1 ) 45.195.24.63 listed in plus.bondedsender.org ( 1 ) BondedSender+ confirmed opt-in only 45.195.24.63 not listed in iadb.isipp.com .... Report spam to: Re: 45.195.24.63 (Third party interested in email source) To: Internal spamcop handling: (bondedsender) (Notes) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petzl Posted July 22 Share Posted July 22 7 hours ago, Seb said: I recently got spam from a Chinese shipping company - I have no need for any such "service" and I've definitively never signed up to receive any of their spam; so it's a little surprising to me that my report was not filed when I submitted it. Upon closer inspection of the report, I noticed the following, which suggest this spammer is being reported as if I had actually opted-in to their spam (repeat: I most definitively have not!) This seems like it needs fixing on Spamcop's end. Tracking message source: 45.195.24.63: Routing details for 45.195.24.63 Report routing for 45.195.24.63: abuse@cloudinnovation.org Message is 9 hours old 45.195.24.63 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 45.195.24.63 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 45.195.24.63 listed in accredit.habeas.com ( 1 ) 45.195.24.63 listed in plus.bondedsender.org ( 1 ) BondedSender+ confirmed opt-in only 45.195.24.63 not listed in iadb.isipp.com .... Report spam to: Re: 45.195.24.63 (Third party interested in email source) To: Internal spamcop handling: (bondedsender) (Notes) They all seem connected to large cloud storage companies world wide. Microsoft uses intranet non-resolvable IPV6 as source of spam Suspect strongly it was them that bought down Crowdstrike ? As well as the business sector worldwide spammers delight FREE no credit card needed? <https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/microsoft-365/try> Try Microsoft 365 for free Get the apps, security and storage you need to accomplish your goals. Start your 1-month trial Buy Microsoft 365 now Sign up for free. Cancel at any time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mschmitt Posted July 23 Share Posted July 23 I have the same problem: starting a few days ago, all of my attempted reports are the same problem: Parse identifies the message source (different IP address each time) Parse identifies a reporting address (different each time) Report spam to does not include the reporting address Report spam to only includes "Internal SpamCop handling: (bonded sender)" But if click Send spam Report(s) Now, it says "Reports disabled for bonded sender@admin.spamcop.net" and the same spam is "Unreported", so Report Now goes into a loop Only thing I can do is cancel. Some examples: https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6904821643z87768b1985af50e7e15c044d150a4bfdz https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6904761836z4b1f3660a823588eb16b893a0dc2160bz https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6904716988zdd19ecf37d1ced9d43a2175f3dfb89dbz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seb Posted July 24 Author Share Posted July 24 So, basically, Spamcop has become totally useless now? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mschmitt Posted July 24 Share Posted July 24 Now it is sending reports to bondedsender but it still has the problem where it identifies a reporting email address but then doesn't send to it. I don't see anything as to why not. Examples: https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6904857905z786fe8a97700bb06fd7ad89815578c37z https://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z6904860767z5b4d9f4e317dd5548ab3ca7be450fbb5z Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mschmitt Posted July 24 Share Posted July 24 1 hour ago, Seb said: So, basically, Spamcop has become totally useless now? I may have this wrong, but it looks like... Bonded Sender was an Ironport service long ago, where "trusted" emailers could double-swear they're not spammers, pay $ to Iron Port, get on the Bonded Sender list, and be whitelisted from spam blacklists Bonded Sender was sold years so, but is still considered a whitelist by some companies ... such as SpamCop Now the spammers have figured out that if they sign up for Bonded Sender, they are free to spam with no consequences! SpamCop needs to discontinue whitelisting Bonded Sender. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted July 24 Share Posted July 24 There is an open ticket to fix this new problem. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ninth Posted July 24 Share Posted July 24 (edited) 4 hours ago, mschmitt said: I may have this wrong, but it looks like... Bonded Sender was an Ironport service long ago, where "trusted" emailers could double-swear they're not spammers, pay $ to Iron Port, get on the Bonded Sender list, and be whitelisted from spam blacklists Bonded Sender was sold years so, but is still considered a whitelist by some companies ... such as SpamCop Now the spammers have figured out that if they sign up for Bonded Sender, they are free to spam with no consequences! SpamCop needs to discontinue whitelisting Bonded Sender. This is gossip, bondedsender is a blocklister and was sold several times over the last 20 years ago and is now owned by an email marketer. There is such a list for IP owners who can prove they are good guys called whitelisted.org but any failure to quickly fix spam issues and they are dropped from the list. Doing research on the net can result in the truth or lies or both... The companies infected with the cloudstrike falcon update last week need time to fix the bug because of the complexity of the code to combat malware and viruses, in most cases this needs more than a fix and reboot. I expect the spamfighting apps service providers etc plus every customer using online services on the planet were impacted in some way. I don't use this software but I was probably not the only one a bit nervous to install the latest windows update yesterday. #bluescreenofdeath Edited July 24 by ninth sp Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seb Posted August 7 Author Share Posted August 7 On 7/24/2024 at 12:59 AM, mschmitt said: I may have this wrong, but it looks like... Bonded Sender was an Ironport service long ago, where "trusted" emailers could double-swear they're not spammers, pay $ to Iron Port, get on the Bonded Sender list, and be whitelisted from spam blacklists Bonded Sender was sold years so, but is still considered a whitelist by some companies ... such as SpamCop Now the spammers have figured out that if they sign up for Bonded Sender, they are free to spam with no consequences! SpamCop needs to discontinue whitelisting Bonded Sender. So in other words, then answer is "Yes, Spamcop has become totally useless." Thanks for the confirmation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted August 7 Share Posted August 7 @Seb Before coming to any conclusions, I would suggest you look at the direct source of information/history/current status posted by @Richard W July 31, https://forum.spamcop.net/topic/73357-internal-spamcop-handling-bondedsender/page/3/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SysTech Posted August 11 Share Posted August 11 So, basically, Spamcop has become totally useless now? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lking Posted August 11 Share Posted August 11 18 minutes ago, SysTech said: So, basically, Spamcop has become totally useless now? In the same way a broken Ferrari is totally useless, until/while it is being repaired. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ninth Posted August 11 Share Posted August 11 2 hours ago, SysTech said: So, basically, Spamcop has become totally useless now? The blocklist is still functioning. This is a legacy system that would still be running if notice was given about changes made at the other end...rule #1 Don't fix it if it ain't broke. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeffc Posted August 29 Share Posted August 29 For info, the "bonded sender" problem seems fixed as of around August 12. According to another forum post/thread there was a bug and it was fixed. My reports seem to be going to valid abuse contacts again. Hope yours are too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.