Jump to content

REJECTED REPORT


bobster
 Share

Recommended Posts

Both url's had the same return error message for the spamcop reports.

URL - it may be saved for future reference:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1150096883zd...6ae76ffc187ddfz

URL - it may be saved for future reference:

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1150097190z1...c5738bf5f5621fz

From: "Mail Delivery Subsystem" <MAILER-DAEMON[at]flpi119.sbcis.sbc.com>

To: <2041203842[at]reports.spamcop.net>

Sent: Wednesday, November 29, 2006 4:30 PM

Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details

> The original message was received at Wed, 29 Nov 2006 13:30:44 -0800

> from nlpi025.sbcis.sbc.com [207.115.36.54]

>

> ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

> <postmaster[at]wans.net>

> (reason: 553-you are trying to use me [server-4.tower-146.messagelabs)

>

> ----- Transcript of session follows -----

> .. while talking to cluster7.us.messagelabs.com.:

>>>> DATA

> <<< 553-you are trying to use me [server-4.tower-146.messagelabs

> <<< 553-.com] as a relay, but I have not been configured to let

> <<< 553-you [207.115.20.159, flpi119.sbcis.sbc.com] do this. If

> <<< 553-you think you should be allowed to relay, please

> <<< 553-contact

> <<< 553-<support[at]messagelabs.com> or +44(0) 1452 627 777.

> <<< 553 (#5.7.1)

> 550 5.1.1 <postmaster[at]wans.net>... User unknown

> <<< 503 RCPT first (#5.5.1)

>

=======================================================

thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

From: "Mail Delivery Subsystem" <MAILER-DAEMON[at]flpi119.sbcis.sbc.com>

To: <2041203842[at]reports.spamcop.net>

Sent: Wednesday, November 29, 2006 4:30 PM

Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details

> The original message was received at Wed, 29 Nov 2006 13:30:44 -0800

> from nlpi025.sbcis.sbc.com [207.115.36.54]

>

> ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

> <postmaster[at]wans.net>

> (reason: 553-you are trying to use me [server-4.tower-146.messagelabs)

>

> ----- Transcript of session follows -----

> .. while talking to cluster7.us.messagelabs.com.:

>>>> DATA

> <<< 553-you are trying to use me [server-4.tower-146.messagelabs

> <<< 553-.com] as a relay, but I have not been configured to let

> <<< 553-you [207.115.20.159, flpi119.sbcis.sbc.com] do this. If

> <<< 553-you think you should be allowed to relay, please

> <<< 553-contact

> <<< 553-<support[at]messagelabs.com> or +44(0) 1452 627 777.

> <<< 553 (#5.7.1)

> 550 5.1.1 <postmaster[at]wans.net>... User unknown

> <<< 503 RCPT first (#5.5.1)

Seems a bit like Russian roulette with abuse[at]prodigy.net at the moment - dnsstuff email test:

Step 1: Try connecting to all of these (in a random order, per RFC1123 5.3.4):

pi-mx-vip4.prodigy.net. - 207.115.57.16

pi-mx-vip3.prodigy.net. - 207.115.57.15

nb-mx-vip4.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.23

nb-mx-vip3.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.22

nb-mx-vip2.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.21

nb-mx-vip1.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.20

ff-mx-vip3.prodigy.net. - 207.115.20.22

ff-mx-vip2.prodigy.net. - 207.115.20.21

ff-mx-vip1.prodigy.net. - 207.115.20.20

pi-mx-vip6.prodigy.net. - 207.115.57.18

pi-mx-vip5.prodigy.net. - 207.115.57.17

Step 2: If still unsuccessful, queue the E-mail for later delivery.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trying to connect to all mailservers:

pi-mx-vip4.prodigy.net. - 207.115.57.16 [successful connect: Got a good response [250 2.1.5 <abuse[at]prodigy.net>... Recipient ok]] (took 0.735 seconds)

pi-mx-vip3.prodigy.net. - 207.115.57.15 [successful connect: Got a good response [250 2.1.5 <abuse[at]prodigy.net>... Recipient ok]] (took 0.375 seconds)

nb-mx-vip4.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.23 [successful connect: Got a good response [250 2.1.5 <abuse[at]prodigy.net>... Recipient ok]] (took 0.547 seconds)

nb-mx-vip3.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.22 [successful connect: Got a good response [250 2.1.5 <abuse[at]prodigy.net>... Recipient ok]] (took 5.406 seconds)

nb-mx-vip2.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.21 [successful connect: Got a good response [250 2.1.5 <abuse[at]prodigy.net>... Recipient ok]] (took 0.515 seconds)

nb-mx-vip1.prodigy.net. - 207.115.36.20 [Could not connect: Could not receive data: Operation timed out.]

And SenderBase (207.115.20.159):

Last day 5.0 11146%

Last 30 days 3.6 356%

Average 2.9

Just taking a stab at all of that, I think your reports were just caught in some sort of (temporary) internal overflow/ sharing hand-off glitch within the sbc system, caused perhaps by them biting off more than they can chew. If they don't want SC reports they just have to say so, so I don't think there's anything deliberate about what happened. Haven't checked abuse.net but have no doubt abuse[at]prodigy is the correct and current reporting address.

Their answer if the reports did get through would be "Use the unsubscribe links provided." Your answer would be "I don't unsubscribe to anything I didn't subscribe to in the first place." Their answer would be "Why not? Read the CAN spam Act." In a word, pointless. Miss Betsy reported occasional success in these sorts of cases by contacting the (publisher's) management. Otherwise (we all know) just about impossible to get off the list - they always have another publication to thrust at you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...